KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

empresa forestal

English translation: forest company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa forestal
English translation:forest company
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:48 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Rural development project
Spanish term or phrase: empresa forestal
Reunión informativa con los miembros de la empresa forestal Orbasoa Zerbitzuak S.L.L.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
forest company
Explanation:
Asì se usa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-19 16:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forest Industries- forestry, Canada, careers, jobs, forest ...
Lytton Lumber Ltd. is a family owned and operated forest company located in Lytton, BC It is owned by the McArthur family and has operated in the vicinity ...
www.canadian-forests.com/forind.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-19 16:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESPN Outdoors -- In the company of birds and forests
Why does a forest company get involved with birds? ... "We estimate that 80 percent of forest company operations have been involved in bird related ...
espn.go.com/outdoors/conservation/s/c_fea_BS_forest_boreal_Canada.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-19 16:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] FOREST COMPANY-COMMUNITY AGREEMENTS IN MEXICO:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Box 3 – A Negative Experience in Forest Company-Community . ... limitation to the development of forest company-community agreements. ...
www.forest-trends.org/documents/publications/CCAMexicoVidal... - Similar pages

WWF - Panamanian forest company commits to FSC
Panama City, Panama – A Panamanian forest company has become the first in the country to commit to sustainable forest management, selling tropical hardwoods ...
www.panda.org/news_facts/newsroom/news/index.cfm?uNewsID=19... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Friends of the Earth: Press Release: EUROPE'S LARGEST FOREST ...
EUROPE'S LARGEST FOREST COMPANY FACES GREEN PROTEST. 25 Mar 1998. Two motions, proposed by environmental campaigners from Friends of the Earth Finland and ...
www.foe.co.uk/pubsinfo/infoteam/pressrel/1998/1998032516151... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3forest company
Xenia Wong
5 +2forestry management firm/enterprise
Marcelo González
5 +1forestry / forest management + company, enterprise, firm, etc.
Robin Levey
5Forest establishment
telefpro
4forestry company
Rachel Fell
4Silviculture Enterprise
Satto (Roberto)
4forestry enterprise
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forestry enterprise


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-19 16:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial Analysis of a Tropical Forestry Enterprise. Realized in the Deramakot Reserve, Malaysia, by application of the forest growth model FORMIX3Q, ...
www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/363154491X


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forest company


Explanation:
Asì se usa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-19 16:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forest Industries- forestry, Canada, careers, jobs, forest ...
Lytton Lumber Ltd. is a family owned and operated forest company located in Lytton, BC It is owned by the McArthur family and has operated in the vicinity ...
www.canadian-forests.com/forind.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-19 16:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESPN Outdoors -- In the company of birds and forests
Why does a forest company get involved with birds? ... "We estimate that 80 percent of forest company operations have been involved in bird related ...
espn.go.com/outdoors/conservation/s/c_fea_BS_forest_boreal_Canada.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-19 16:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] FOREST COMPANY-COMMUNITY AGREEMENTS IN MEXICO:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Box 3 – A Negative Experience in Forest Company-Community . ... limitation to the development of forest company-community agreements. ...
www.forest-trends.org/documents/publications/CCAMexicoVidal... - Similar pages

WWF - Panamanian forest company commits to FSC
Panama City, Panama – A Panamanian forest company has become the first in the country to commit to sustainable forest management, selling tropical hardwoods ...
www.panda.org/news_facts/newsroom/news/index.cfm?uNewsID=19... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Friends of the Earth: Press Release: EUROPE'S LARGEST FOREST ...
EUROPE'S LARGEST FOREST COMPANY FACES GREEN PROTEST. 25 Mar 1998. Two motions, proposed by environmental campaigners from Friends of the Earth Finland and ...
www.foe.co.uk/pubsinfo/infoteam/pressrel/1998/1998032516151... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: :-)
4 mins
  -> Rafa, muy amable....xen :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
32 mins
  -> Maria Luisa, thanks bunches.....xen :-)

agree  Rodolfo Frei: For me this is the precise translation
57 mins
  -> Rodolfo, thanks bunches..xen :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silviculture Enterprise


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forest establishment


Explanation:
This sounds a bit pleasant o the ear

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forestry management firm/enterprise


Explanation:
Take time to find out what it's worth by consulting our Professional **Forestry Management Firm**. Our Forestry Services Offered: ...
www.illinoisforestproducts.com/ifp1a.html - 9k - Cached - Similar

Buchanan Forest ManagementFull service forestry management firm Products & Services available: Developing forest management plans, Timber estimates and appraisals, Tree planting, ...
www.global-business-listing.com/ forestry-industry/buchanan-forest-management.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Bowlts Staff Profile :: Patrick Porteous... Bowlts Chartered Surveyors Senior Forester with a Scottish Chartered Surveyors and forestry management firm. Forestry Authority, Dingwall. Contract position. ...
www.bowlts.com/chartered-surveyors/ about/profiles/p-porteous.php - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar

whose land was in other locations, as well as a forest, which after the revolution was added to the Shipovsky **Forestry Management Enterprise.** ...
www.yale.edu/annals/siegelbaum/ English_docs/Siegelbaum_doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-19 17:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though "silviculture" is a good term, "forestry management" may be more common in everyday language.

silviculture (sîl´vî-kùl´cher) noun
The care and cultivation of forest trees; forestry.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

Another option might be "(land preservation) and ecological management (firm/enterprise).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 17:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 420,000 for "forestry management". (0.17 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="forestry managemen...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Forestry management sounds good.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim! "Forestry management" is used quite a bit (at least here in the States).

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> thanks, franglish, and regards from the US!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forestry / forest management + company, enterprise, firm, etc.


Explanation:
but not 'forestry management'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 18:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification for marceloabq (and others, perhaps)

forestry company, enterprise, firm, etc.
OR
forest management company, enterprise, firm, etc.
BUT NOT
forestry management company, enterprise, firm, etc.

because 'forestry' means ' forest management', so 'forestry management' would mean 'management of forest management' (tautology)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: So "forest management" yes, but "forestry management" no? It seems you suggest it above, but retract it below.
13 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: "forest management company, enterprise, firm, etc." - I changed my answer, if you care to look:)
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forestry company


Explanation:


Arson conspiracy behind Spain fires ...Newspaper reports have suggested those who benefit economically from fires include some forestry companies, developers wanting to build on green land, drugs smugglers trying to divert the attention of police, and people seeking insurance money.

http://www.guardian.co.uk/spain/article/0,,1558879,00.html#a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-19 22:06:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

on looking at the firm in question's website, would change this to something like "forest management company" or perh. "woodland management company"

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28