KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

zanjar

English translation: to skirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zanjar
English translation:to skirt
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:50 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / Rural development project
Spanish term or phrase: zanjar
Al igual que en el caso de las actividades de difusión, no pretendemos zanjar esta tarea, sino que pretendemos completar las carencias actuales
peterinmadrid
Portugal
to skirt
Explanation:
OR: to evade

This option would seem to fit nicely, in the present context.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to skirtRobert Forstag
4get around
Idoia Echenique
5 -1clarify (this matter)
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clarify (this matter)


Explanation:
From the American Heritage Spanish English Dictionary:
"To clear up a matter"

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: it seems to mean just the opposite!
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get around


Explanation:
.

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to skirt


Explanation:
OR: to evade

This option would seem to fit nicely, in the present context.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  franglish
10 mins
  -> Thanks again, Fran. :)

agree  uxia90: Yep. It means "to settle", "to finish unclosed", "to evade and avoid", etc.
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: to skirt round
1 hr