KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

en el medio natural

English translation: (in the) countryside / outdoor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el medio natural
English translation:(in the) countryside / outdoor
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:11 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Rural development project
Spanish term or phrase: en el medio natural
Conducción de actividades físico-deportivas en el medio natural
peterinmadrid
Portugal
(in the) countryside
Explanation:
or outdoor - depends on the rest of the sentence, o perh. it's a list;
sporting activities in the countryside or countryside-based activities, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-19 19:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sport and physical recreation in the countryside are varied, ranging from ...
Frequently access for countryside based activities involves use of private ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/1996/06/nppg11

12.3 Demand for countryside sports and recreation has. grown substantially over
the past decade ... need to increase the level of physical activity in the ...
www.forestofavon.org.uk/forestplan/chap12.pdf

physical activity over the past 50 years. A Countryside for Health and Wellbeing
... Vigorous activities: Activities like. playing sports, eg racket sports, ...
www.countrysiderecreation.org.uk/pdf/CRN exec summary.pdf
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in a natural settingRobert Forstag
3 +2(in the) countryside
Rachel Fell
4in the natural enviornment
Coral Getino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a natural setting


Explanation:
I suppose that this means activities like hiking in the woods or canoeing rather than playing baseball or soccer.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Fran.

agree  Susana Magnani
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Silt.

agree  Valeria Verholen
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the natural enviornment


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-19 19:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SWS Rock Climbing Courses and Rock climbs
Designed for improving the basics of rock climbing safety and instruction in the hazards and challenges of rock climbing in the natural enviornment. ...
www.swsmtns.com/rock_and_ice/rock_climbing.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Emuparadise.org Forums - The Glory that is Metal Gear Solid ...
What's The sport in that? you can defend yourself from all The missiles without chaffs. ... when in The natural enviornment, scouting teams composed of four ...
forums.emuparadise.org/archive/index.php/t-11039.html - 43k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(in the) countryside


Explanation:
or outdoor - depends on the rest of the sentence, o perh. it's a list;
sporting activities in the countryside or countryside-based activities, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-19 19:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sport and physical recreation in the countryside are varied, ranging from ...
Frequently access for countryside based activities involves use of private ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/1996/06/nppg11

12.3 Demand for countryside sports and recreation has. grown substantially over
the past decade ... need to increase the level of physical activity in the ...
www.forestofavon.org.uk/forestplan/chap12.pdf

physical activity over the past 50 years. A Countryside for Health and Wellbeing
... Vigorous activities: Activities like. playing sports, eg racket sports, ...
www.countrysiderecreation.org.uk/pdf/CRN exec summary.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa: I think outdoor physical activities is a good option. As you say, some depends on the rest of the context....
21 mins
  -> Thank you Chiquipaisa:)

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I agree with both suggestions
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sheila:)