KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

orientar una politica

English translation: formulate/establish/implement/develop/introduce a policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orientar una politica
English translation:formulate/establish/implement/develop/introduce a policy
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

00:04 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: orientar una politica
La delicada situación de la mujer en los procesos decisorios cuando se trata de ***orientar una política***.

This is a document about the global water system. What would be the best way to say 'orientar'? Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
formulate/establish/implement/develop/introduce a policy
Explanation:
..when it comes to formulating/ establishing/ implementing... a policy. I think this is it.
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Regarding the context...I agree that 'formulate' is the best option. Thank you Luis! Sherry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4guide / direct
Xenia Wong
3 +2formulate/establish/implement/develop/introduce a policy
Luis Medina
4stimulate a policy/ promote a policy
Melina Calderón
3orientbrennda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guide / direct


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei: For me the best translation is "direct" a policy
22 mins
  -> Thank you much, Rodolfo...xen :-)

agree  Marcelo González: Estoy de acuerdo con Rodolfo. // saludos, Xenia!
48 mins
  -> marceloabq, muy amable....xeN

agree  Denise DeVries
1 hr
  -> Denise, agradecida....xen

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> Maria, muy amable....xen :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formulate/establish/implement/develop/introduce a policy


Explanation:
..when it comes to formulating/ establishing/ implementing... a policy. I think this is it.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Regarding the context...I agree that 'formulate' is the best option. Thank you Luis! Sherry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: formulate is perfect
1 hr

agree  Judi O'Brien: formulate
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimulate a policy/ promote a policy


Explanation:
a

Melina Calderón
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orient


Explanation:
"..gasoline-fuelled models had a faster adjustment pattern than ethanol cars. Additionally, we analyse the current relationship between pollution emissions and car characteristics in order to orient policy formulation."

"Especially now, as the U.S. government orients its policies toward combating terrorism, concern for human rights may lose its priority on the foreign policy agenda."


    Reference: http://www.earthprint.com
    www.carnegiecouncil.org/viewMedia.php/ prmTemplateID/8/prmID/79
brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish