KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

lombricomposta

English translation: worm composting bin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidad de producción de lombricomposta
English translation:worm composting bin
Entered by: GoodWords

00:48 Feb 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: lombricomposta
La principal estrategia de este proyecto es establecer un sistema de riego subterráneo que permita la adsorción total de las aguas residuales mediante la utilización del bambú y la creación de una unidad de producción de ***lombricomposta*** y plantas de ornato
Susana Lizardi
worm compost
Explanation:
Algunas referencias (entre muchas): http://www.cityfarmer.org/wormcomp61.html
http://compost.css.cornell.edu/worms/basics.html
http://www.earth911.org/master.asp?s=lib&a=organics/composti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 02:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la expresión completa, "una unidad de producción de lombricomposta": "worm composting unit" http://tinyurl.com/mq574 o mejor aun "worm compost bin" http://tinyurl.com/m7udo .
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7worm compost
GoodWords
5worm composting/compost/composting with worms
sugrass
5vermicomposting
Anne Grimes
5 -1lombricompost
BelkisDV


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worm composting/compost/composting with worms


Explanation:
Suerte!

sugrass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
worm compost


Explanation:
Algunas referencias (entre muchas): http://www.cityfarmer.org/wormcomp61.html
http://compost.css.cornell.edu/worms/basics.html
http://www.earth911.org/master.asp?s=lib&a=organics/composti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 02:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la expresión completa, "una unidad de producción de lombricomposta": "worm composting unit" http://tinyurl.com/mq574 o mejor aun "worm compost bin" http://tinyurl.com/m7udo .

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Tognis: agree
3 mins

agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Rodolfo Frei
12 hrs

agree  Satto (Roberto): Earth worm compost
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vermicomposting


Explanation:
Vermicomposting - Composting with Worms (107-97)Composting with worms is fun for the entire family, a great project for your school science fair, beneficial for the environment.
lancaster.unl.edu/enviro/pest/factsheets/107-97.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


NIEHS Kids Page -- Vermicomposting Game!Kids Page Fun with Vermicomposting -- presented by the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences as a means of introducing kids to science and ...
www.niehs.nih.gov/kids/worms.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Vermicomposting: Journey to Forever organic gardenVermicomposting uses earthworms to turn organic wastes into very high quality ... Many gardeners use vermicomposting systems for all their garden and ...
journeytoforever.org/compost_worm.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


[This is the technical word for it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-26 03:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google lombricompost, you only get Spanish references, but if you google vermicompost, you will get thousands of English references. Try it..

Anne Grimes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BelkisDV: There are several technical words for it, not just one. I don't go by the number of "hits", that only shows how many times the term has been researched. All my answers are based on my academic and professional experience. Please let the asker decide.
33 mins
  -> I am not preventing the asker from deciding by offering my opinion, I am just trying to help, that is what kudoz is for.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lombricompost


Explanation:
Según los siguientes enlaces:

Interciencia: Efectos del lombricompost como enmienda de un sustrato para el crecimiento del lechosero (Carica ... - Translate this page
... se ha planteado la utilización de materiales orgánicos como el lombricompost o humus de lombriz ... Jue evaluar los efectos del lombricompost, obtenido a partir de estiércol de ...www.highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp?DOCID=1G1:119509716&refid... - 29k - Cached - More from this site - Save

Article - Efectos Del Lombricompost Como Enmienda De Un Sustrato Para El Crecimiento Del Lechosero @ ...
Publication: Interciencia | Author: Pire, Reinaldo | May 2004. Access this article courtesy of your local library. | Library card requiredaccessmylibrary.com/comsite5/bin/...&word=Efectos_Del_Lombricompost - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 02:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLEARLY, THIS TERM IS COMMONLY USED THROUGHOUT LATIN AMERICA AS "LOMBRICOMPOST".


Costa Rica Conservation Trust
... How to turn pig wastes into compost and bocachi using earthworms (lombricompost) 2) How to turn pig wastes into methane ...www.conservecostarica.org/programs/pigfarms.html - 13k - Cached - More from this site - Save



Manejo de desechos sólidos - Translate this page
Investigaciones. Memoria del II Encuentro de Investigadores en Agricultura Orgánica 2002. Manejo de desechos sólidos con el uso de lombricompost ... · Producción de un material utilizado como fertilizante orgánico (vermicompost o lombricompost ...www.infoagro.go.cr/organico/20.Manejo_desechos.htm - 25k - Cached - More from this site - Save
New Page 1 - Translate this page
... productiva: café, hortalizas (principalmente tomate), lombricompost, abono orgánico, también trabajo como asesor ... café), carbón de ingenio y lombricompost (la base es broza de ...www.infoagro.go.cr/organico/familiar.htm - 15k - Cached - More from this site - Save
analisis de lombricompost - Translate this page
... analisis de lombricompost. Enviado por: Yovany Guevara (Guatemala), en Octubre 16, 2005 hora 00:12:16 ... todos ustedes el análisis del lombricompost producido en mi lombricario y al ...www.manualdelombricultura.com/wwwboard/messages/10149.html - 11k - Cached - More from this site - Save



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-26 05:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anne: You're very welcome. Mine is a valid option, just like the rest. How can you disagree with something that is widely used and published? I don't disagree with any other answers because they are all valid. Please let the asker decide.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Grimes: Thanks for your corrections, but I still disagree.
47 mins
  -> The references provided are in English. "Mane"; however is a typo and Spanish/English should be capitalized in English. Thank you.

neutral  Satto (Roberto): Belkis, the number of google hits are not the numer of times the term is has researched its the number of times the term is found in google and I ´m sorry but it is VERY important for a translator to take that into account
14 hrs
  -> Yes Roberto, and the search is based on several factors. Results vary depending on the way the search is conducted. Thank you. Apology unnecessary, I was one of the first to use the internet as a resource for KudoZ, instead of just dictionaries.