KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

reposición agropecuaria

English translation: agricultural and livestock restoration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reposición agropecuaria
English translation:agricultural and livestock restoration
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

09:48 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / terms and conditions
Spanish term or phrase: reposición agropecuaria
Reposición agropecuaria y control de salud animal en zonas afectadas por las inundaciones del huracán 'XXXX'.

Esta frase es el título de un proyecto de cooperación internacional realizado hace unos años en un país de americano. Tengo dudas acerca de cómo traducir "reposición" en la frase. Hay varias opciones que me hacen dudar, y ante la duda....

replacement, replenishment.... Ni idea, vamos.

si alguien sabe el término que se utiliza en inglés para estas prácticas, y me lo quiere decir, os lo agradecería profundamente.

Saludos
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
agricultural and livestock restoration
Explanation:
Master thesis
Hurricane Mitch swept through Central America in October 1998, ... Key words: emergency agricultural restoration project, seed supply, seed distribution, ...
www.siu.no/noradrap.nsf/0/67d9ef20e9f5a5a4c1256ae30036bc39?... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks everyone... have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agricultural and livestock restorationRefugio
4replacement/recovery of the agriculture and fishing environmentsxxxcw010
3restocking??
Anna Moorby DipTrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restocking??


Explanation:
Just an idea
hope it helps
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-11 09:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.new-agri.co.uk/02-2/focuson/focuson7.html

Anna Moorby DipTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replacement/recovery of the agriculture and fishing environments


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agricultural and livestock restoration


Explanation:
Master thesis
Hurricane Mitch swept through Central America in October 1998, ... Key words: emergency agricultural restoration project, seed supply, seed distribution, ...
www.siu.no/noradrap.nsf/0/67d9ef20e9f5a5a4c1256ae30036bc39?... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks everyone... have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sounds good!
15 mins
  -> Thanks, ST