KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

cassette

English translation: cassette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cassette
English translation:cassette
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

09:57 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environment
Spanish term or phrase: cassette
6. MANEJO DE LOS MUESTREADORES DE ALTO VOLUMEN

Preparación del equipo para el muestreo y envió de los filtros a la empresa consultora:
Verificar que los filtros, barómetro, termómetro, escobillas, registrador circular, silicona, etc, se encuentren en la mochila.
Cambiar los filtros en oficina: abrir el ***cassette***, colocar un nuevo filtro con el lado rugoso hacia arriba sobre el tamiz de apoyo, asegurarlo con los tornillos y guardar el cassette en las bolsas de polietileno para evitar su contaminación.
Los filtros muestreados, deben doblarse por la mitad para evitar la pérdida del material muestreado y colocarse en sus respectivos sobres.
Llenar la hoja de reporte con los datos de campo y/o observaciones para su envió a la empresa consultora.
Culminado el muestreo, retirar el ***cassette*** y llevarlo a la oficina para su respectivo cambio de filtro.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
cassette
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&defl=en&q=define:Cass...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-01 10:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pellicon and Pellicon-2 **Cassette Filters** should be flushed prior to and after ... RECOMMENDED AIR FLOWS TO CONFIRM INTEGRITY Of Pellicon Cassette Filters ...
www.millipore.com/userguides.nsf/docs/p17512 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Millipore - Technical Library - Pellicon Laboratory Systems ...Pellicon 2 **cassette filter** acrylic holders operate a selection of filters and membranes for tangential flow microporous filtration and ultrafiltration. ...
www.millipore.com/publications.nsf/docs/sd011en00 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.millipore.com ]


KTH School of Electrical Engineering :: (none)The **cassette filter** is semi-continuously and the aim of the project was to model the filter in order to be able to control cycle time and feed towards ...
www.ee.kth.se/php/index.php?action=seminar&cmd=extended&sem... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Irons Iron Steamstation : Read reviews and compare prices at Ciao ...Steam Iron, Iron Steamstation - Stainless Steel Sole - with Vertical Steam Shot - Cassette filter - without Self Cleaning Function, eBay auctions > ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Irons_5266428_3-iron_steamstation - 47k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-01 10:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cassette filter may be more appropriate
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cartridge
Mårten Sandberg
4cassette
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartridge


Explanation:
filters often come in cartridges. Google "filter cartridge"

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cassette


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&defl=en&q=define:Cass...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-01 10:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pellicon and Pellicon-2 **Cassette Filters** should be flushed prior to and after ... RECOMMENDED AIR FLOWS TO CONFIRM INTEGRITY Of Pellicon Cassette Filters ...
www.millipore.com/userguides.nsf/docs/p17512 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Millipore - Technical Library - Pellicon Laboratory Systems ...Pellicon 2 **cassette filter** acrylic holders operate a selection of filters and membranes for tangential flow microporous filtration and ultrafiltration. ...
www.millipore.com/publications.nsf/docs/sd011en00 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.millipore.com ]


KTH School of Electrical Engineering :: (none)The **cassette filter** is semi-continuously and the aim of the project was to model the filter in order to be able to control cycle time and feed towards ...
www.ee.kth.se/php/index.php?action=seminar&cmd=extended&sem... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Irons Iron Steamstation : Read reviews and compare prices at Ciao ...Steam Iron, Iron Steamstation - Stainless Steel Sole - with Vertical Steam Shot - Cassette filter - without Self Cleaning Function, eBay auctions > ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Irons_5266428_3-iron_steamstation - 47k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-01 10:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cassette filter may be more appropriate

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15