KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

buzon de vertido

English translation: waste receptacle // dumpster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buzon de vertido
English translation:waste receptacle // dumpster
Entered by: Robert Forstag

14:29 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: buzon de vertido
The context is funding from the European Commission for the installation of 1 "Punto Limpio" (household waste recycling centre) and 96 BUZONES DE VERTIDO.
Stephen Carlin
waste receptacles // dumpsters
Explanation:
If the *buzones* are actually large dumpsters, then *waste receptacles (>2 million Yahoo hits) would probably work better than *containers*. *Dumps* definitely does not work but *dumpsters* itself might.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4waste receptacles // dumpstersRobert Forstag
4waste containers/dumps
Laura Iglesias
3skip
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste containers/dumps


Explanation:
good luck!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
waste receptacles // dumpsters


Explanation:
If the *buzones* are actually large dumpsters, then *waste receptacles (>2 million Yahoo hits) would probably work better than *containers*. *Dumps* definitely does not work but *dumpsters* itself might.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMLS: agree.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Justin.

agree  Robert Copeland: yes!
4 mins
  -> I thought there was no doubt about it, but I don't want to be accused of talking trash.... ;)

agree  Flavia Scafatti: yup
21 mins
  -> Grazie, Flavia.

agree  TRANZsmart: yes... waste receptacles (dumpsters sounds less european)
7 hrs
  -> Depends on the target market. *Dumpsters* is usual in US for large commercial waste containers. On the other hand, I've never heard of *skips*. Thank you, Henry.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skip


Explanation:
just a plausible suggestion. Depending on the context, it might also be a recycling box - the sort that are distributed by councils to households. But the context isn't specific...

My first guess would be 96 skips - large containers that would be distribited in prominent, accessible places for communal use, unless there are only 96 households in the vicinity, in which case, it would be recycling boxes.

I'm talking UK English here, I'm afraid I don't know what a dumpster is!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4