KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

pies

English translation: feet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pies
English translation:feet
Entered by: Angelo Berbotto

11:25 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environment equipment
Spanish term or phrase: pies
Wading Rod
980.- 1.960.-
(4) Piezas de 2 pies cada una, marcadas en incremento de 10 pies, Base de Montaje.


Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
feet
Explanation:
Medida de longitud del sistema inglés que equivale a 30,5 centímetros y que se emplea en aviación: el avión está volando a diez mil pies de altura.
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6feet
Angelo Berbotto
4 +2feet
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
feet


Explanation:
Medida de longitud del sistema inglés que equivale a 30,5 centímetros y que se emplea en aviación: el avión está volando a diez mil pies de altura.


Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Martínez
0 min
  -> gracias, Julia

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min
  -> gracias, Michael

agree  jlrsnyder
10 mins
  -> gracias, jlrsnyder

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr
  -> gracias, bcandilgarcia

agree  María Cielo Pipet
1 hr
  -> gracias, María Cielo

agree  Heather Dawson
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Spanisheather

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feet


Explanation:
2 pieces, each one two feet long - measurement


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Silberstein
26 mins
  ->  Thanks Sylvia, but I guess I was late with my answer

agree  TRANZsmart: i would say; '4 pieces, each of two feet long...'
44 mins
  -> Henry, of course, it says 4 pieces not 2, thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): María Cielo Pipet, Satto (Roberto)