KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

engramado

English translation: grassing over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engramado
English translation:grassing over
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

18:20 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: engramado
El texto dice:

La preparación del terreno para la plantación y engramado del material vegetativo.

Gracias!

El tema es sobre una planta de tratamiento de agua - ambiental y ecológico
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
grassing over
Explanation:
that's our expression for 'planting grass/a lawn'
Collins: grama -> Bermuda grass; (Carib) lawn

Either Bermuda grass is a special grass for cleaning black water, or they want to make the area look nice and ecologicallly green with some nice grass!

Couch grass is unlikely, unless it has the special cleansing powers, as it is a rampant weed - I can vouch for that!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4couch-grass/plant
Maryán López
2grassing over
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couch-grass/plant


Explanation:
engramar en español de algunos paises de latinoamérica, es poner grama o hierba en los campos. Ver grama o engramar en el diccionario RAE online.

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grassing over


Explanation:
that's our expression for 'planting grass/a lawn'
Collins: grama -> Bermuda grass; (Carib) lawn

Either Bermuda grass is a special grass for cleaning black water, or they want to make the area look nice and ecologicallly green with some nice grass!

Couch grass is unlikely, unless it has the special cleansing powers, as it is a rampant weed - I can vouch for that!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias mil!