ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

épocas de floración y fructificación

English translation: flowering and fruiting seasons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:épocas de floración y fructificación
English translation:flowering and fruiting seasons
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

00:24 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: épocas de floración y fructificación
Texto original:

"... en el vivero se dará un proceso de educación sobre las especies forestales, sus características, usos, sistemas de producción, épocas de floración y fructificación, entre otros aspectos."

Muchísimas gracias!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
flowering and fruiting seasons
Explanation:
Results 1 - 100 of about 364,000 for flowering and fruiting seasons. (0.17 seconds)
Selected response from:

Pablo Dal Monte
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flowering and fruiting seasons
Pablo Dal Monte
4 +1flowering and fruiting/[fruiting and flowering] seasons/periods
GoodWords


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flowering and fruiting seasons


Explanation:
Results 1 - 100 of about 364,000 for flowering and fruiting seasons. (0.17 seconds)

Pablo Dal Monte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: oui !
1 hr
  -> Siagradece Che!

agree  Carol Gullidge: you were first!
7 hrs
  -> Cheers Carol!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flowering and fruiting/[fruiting and flowering] seasons/periods


Explanation:
Como en los siguientes ejemplos:
http://tinyurl.com/y2qr9v
http://tinyurl.com/y77nn3
http://tinyurl.com/vcp8k
http://tinyurl.com/vrbn4



GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs