KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

aguas crudas

English translation: untreated/raw water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguas crudas
English translation:untreated/raw water
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

14:31 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: aguas crudas
El texto dice así:

"Al momento de detectar la falla de la planta y la descarga de aguas crudas sin cumplir la norma, se deberá alertar a los ejecutivos de la planta y al encargado de mantenimiento de la PTAR"

Gracias por su ayuda!
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
untreated water
Explanation:
http://www.kopar.fi/index/esp/products/filters
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Gracias mill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8untreated waterxxxmuitoprazer
5raw water
María Marta Semberoiz
3non-treated water
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-treated water


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
untreated water


Explanation:
http://www.kopar.fi/index/esp/products/filters

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias mill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Manuel Aburto M
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxLia Fail
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sonia Gomes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raw water


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad para aguas no tratadas, agua natural, agua bruta.

Suerte,
MM

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish