KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

pollera

English translation: mud flaps/splashguards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pollera
English translation:mud flaps/splashguards
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

14:06 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: pollera
El texto dice:

Los camiones que retiren los desechos deberán operar únicamente en horas diurnas, estar en buen estado mecánico, además contar con lonas de carga y polleras en buen estado.

No sé en otras partes si se les llama "polleras", pero, los camioniones tienen "polleras", éstas son como unas lenguetas detrás de las llantas para evitar que la llanta tire lodo hacia los otros carros que vienen detrás del camión.

Gracias por la ayuda!

D.
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
mud flaps
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mud flaps
Ronnie McKee
5 +1wheel flapsBecky Heaviside


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mud flaps


Explanation:
x

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Este es el nombre correcto....
5 mins
  -> Thanks Xenia

agree  itatiencinas
6 mins
  -> thanks, itati

agree  Alex Potts
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Alex

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: En los glosarios hay varios términos: guardabarros/guardafangos ==> mud guards, splashguards...
23 mins
  -> thanks a lot Maite

agree  Stuart Allsop
1126 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheel flaps


Explanation:
these are the flaps that stop the dirt being thrown backwards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-26 14:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Ronnie says they can also be called mud flaps (or mudflaps), or mudguards or splashguards (although the latter two or slightly more slangy I'd say)


    Reference: http://www.extension.umn.edu/horse/components/pdfs/TrailerSa...
Becky Heaviside
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
0 min