KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

pedregosidad

English translation: stone cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedregosidad
English translation:stone cover
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

12:10 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: pedregosidad
El término está en la frase:

"La erosión es de pequeña a moderada y la pedregosidad es de sin piedra a piedra moderada"

gracias!
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
stone cover
Explanation:
Figura 6. Mapa de pedregosidad. Stone cover map.
http://alojamientos.us.es/gsma/docs/hozgarganta.htm

***Stone cover*** ranged from 20 to 98% of the surface, with the lower values on the ...
soil.scijournals.org/cgi/content/full/69/4/1275

The effects of level of ***stone cover***, stone size and rain intensity on infiltration, erosion and water splash from a silty loam soil (Calcic Haploxeralf) were studied using a laboratory rainfall simulator.
http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/SR9910565.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, si este es el término más correcto para el contexto.

Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rockiness/stoniness
uxia90
4 +2stone coverxxxtazdog
3stone abundance
Jane Ashford


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rockiness/stoniness


Explanation:
En Wordreference:
pedregoso,-a adjetivo rocky, stony

En Google:
Stoniness and rockiness of a forested Appalachian catchmentStoniness and rockiness of a forested Appalachian catchment. RL BOYLES, SJ TAJCHMAN Forest ecology and management 7:44, 311-322, Elsevier, 1984.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8944176 - Páxinas similares


uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Manuela Junghans: rockiness
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Andrés Martínez
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Ronnie McKee
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: You don't want to be stoned! on any of its three modes!
48 mins
  -> No, ha ha. Thanks

agree  Jairo Payan: Correcto, es el sustantivo, independientemente de la cantidad de piedra existente.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stone abundance


Explanation:
I think that stoniness/rockiness is right, but I have found the above in relevant technical contexts.


    Reference: http://www.silsoe.cranfield.ac.uk/nsri/services/cf/gateway/o...
Jane Ashford
Native speaker of: English

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stone cover


Explanation:
Figura 6. Mapa de pedregosidad. Stone cover map.
http://alojamientos.us.es/gsma/docs/hozgarganta.htm

***Stone cover*** ranged from 20 to 98% of the surface, with the lower values on the ...
soil.scijournals.org/cgi/content/full/69/4/1275

The effects of level of ***stone cover***, stone size and rain intensity on infiltration, erosion and water splash from a silty loam soil (Calcic Haploxeralf) were studied using a laboratory rainfall simulator.
http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/SR9910565.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias, si este es el término más correcto para el contexto.

Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
6 mins

agree  silviantonia: Realmente creo que stone cover en este contexto es más correcto
4 hrs