ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

cuenca exorreica

English translation: exoreic river basin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenca exorreica
English translation:exoreic river basin
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:50 Dec 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Geology
Spanish term or phrase: cuenca exorreica
La cabecera de El Pupío está constituida por el sector denominado El Mauro, que es un pequeño subvalle o cuenca exorreica de aproximadamente 7.000 hectáreas, donde nacen varias pequeñas vertientes como las de Salinas, Mauro, Cabrero, Seca, los Galpones, El Retamo, Cuesta de Choapa, La Zorra, las cuales afluyen continua y permanentemente hacia un cauce central.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Exoreic river basin
Explanation:
Regions draining to the sea are termed exoreic. The river plate in Argentina is one example. Spelling is exoreic.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Exoreic river basin
Gad Kohenov
3exorreic basin
Maria Elena Martinez
3drainage / exhoreic basin
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drainage / exhoreic basin


Explanation:
As opposed to endhoreic.

HTH


Sheila

[PDF]
Wetland Management Profile
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Australia: exhoreic, where most rainwater eventually. drains to the sea; and endorheic, with internal. drainage, where surface runoff never reaches the sea ...
www.epa.qld.gov.au/publications/p01782aa.pdf/Arid_zone_lake... - Pàgines semblants
ecosystm
exhoreic-streams originate in a basin and flow all the way to the sea. arheic-there are no streams in the basin.
wfscnet.tamu.edu/courses/wfsc414/lectures/ecosystm.htm - 8k - Resultat complementari - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



A drainage basin is a region of land where water from rain or snowmelt drains downhill into a body of water, such as a river, lake, dam, estuary, wetland, sea or ocean. The drainage basin includes both the streams and rivers that convey the water as well as the land surfaces from which water drains into those channels. The drainage basin acts like a funnel - collecting all the water within the area covered by the basin and channeling it into a waterway. Each drainage basin is separated topographically from adjacent basins by a ridge, hill or mountain, which is known as a water divide or sometimes a watershed (in those parts of the world where the drainage basin itself is not called a watershed).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drainage_basin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-12-21 15:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wfscnet.tamu.edu/courses/wfsc414/lectures/ecosystm.ht...


Geological structure

endorheic-streams originate in a basin but do not flow to the sea.

exhoreic-streams originate in a basin and flow all the way to the sea.

arheic-there are no streams in the basin.



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exoreic river basin


Explanation:
Regions draining to the sea are termed exoreic. The river plate in Argentina is one example. Spelling is exoreic.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: Yes, this seems to be the correct spelling
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exorreic basin


Explanation:
Two exorreic basins from southern Mexico were studied in order to estimate ... The westward basin, La Tigra, has a greater outcrop area of plutonic rocks, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/search/expand?pub=infobike://els/089...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-12-21 20:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es verdad, exoreic con una sola r

www.proz.com/kudoz/894850

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-12-21 20:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fluvial deposits are preserved in an exoreic basin. fulltext language, English. research team(s), Géologie Sédimentaire ...
https:/.../view_by_stamp.php?label=INSU&action_todo=view&langue=en&id=hal-

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20