KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

vigente

English translation: current, in force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vigente
English translation:current, in force
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

14:55 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environmental
Spanish term or phrase: vigente
Copia del Permiso de Fuente de Emision vigente del vertedero
Yolanda Bonet
current, in force
Explanation:
Though the question is under TECHNICAL/ENG I think it has to do with legal matters, doesn´t it!

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9valid, in forceSery
5 +3current, in forceAurora Humarán
5in effect (or current)
Henry Hinds
4 +1valid
Bill Greendyk
4ongoing
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
valid, in force


Explanation:
Valid Permit ...
or xx Permit in force


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yep, you beat me to it!
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim

agree  Sarah Brenchley
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sarah

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  CNF
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: current...another option
12 mins
  -> Gracias, válida

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: yes - in force, valid, current
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Davorka Grgic
23 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Michael O' Brien
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valid


Explanation:
In the context, referring to a 'valid' permit, or non-expired.

Cheers!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current, in force


Explanation:
Though the question is under TECHNICAL/ENG I think it has to do with legal matters, doesn´t it!

Saludos,

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
10 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Esos ojos...
11 mins
  -> gracias por ayudarme a ahorrar en Bodywrap...

agree  xxxRNolder
45 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in effect (or current)


Explanation:
Copy of Emission Source Permit in effect for the dump.

Copy of current Emission Source Permit for the dump.

Or use both:
Copy of current Emission Source Permit in effect for the dump.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134