KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

pray(s)

English translation: Citrus flower moth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pray(s)
English translation:Citrus flower moth
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

11:10 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / insect pests
Spanish term or phrase: pray(s)
Context: Plantones de cítricos (sin producción de fruta) contra ***prays***, pulgones, trips, mosca blanca y cochinillas

One of the pests that an insecticide can be used against. I doubt that "praying mantis" is the answer. Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Citrus flower moth
Explanation:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)




(1)
TERM Prays citri

Reference Bayer AG, Verzeichnis der Wichtigsten Tierischen Schaedlinge und Nuetzlinge,1981



(1)
TERM citrus flower moth

Reference Bayer AG, Verzeichnis der wichtigsten tierischen Schädlinge und Nützlinge, 1981



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-17 11:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good reference:
[PDF] Prays citri Bacillus thuringiensis. Prays citri Prays citriFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The citrus flower moth (CFM),. Prays citri. , is a key-pest of lemon orchards in the ... Canada, Germany, Italy, Israel, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, USA. ...
phero.net/iobc/sicily/abs/silva.pdf
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
I'd never have got this one in a million years. The term comes from the Latin name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Citrus flower moth
John Cutler
4 -1reza
Susana Rosselli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reza


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere al que entre nosotros comúnmente se llama "mamboretá" o "mantis que reza". Se le llama así porque este animalito junta sus patitas delanteras de modo tal que pareciera estar rezando.

Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-17 11:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entrá en esta página por favor:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Praying_mantis

Susana Rosselli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is this a common insect pest such as aphids, white fly etc.?

Asker: Thanks for the reference. These insects are carnivorous and therefore are not a plant pest.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: wrong end of stick to native
3 hrs
  -> You're right! I made a mistake

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Citrus flower moth


Explanation:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)




(1)
TERM Prays citri

Reference Bayer AG, Verzeichnis der Wichtigsten Tierischen Schaedlinge und Nuetzlinge,1981



(1)
TERM citrus flower moth

Reference Bayer AG, Verzeichnis der wichtigsten tierischen Schädlinge und Nützlinge, 1981



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-17 11:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good reference:
[PDF] Prays citri Bacillus thuringiensis. Prays citri Prays citriFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The citrus flower moth (CFM),. Prays citri. , is a key-pest of lemon orchards in the ... Canada, Germany, Italy, Israel, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, USA. ...
phero.net/iobc/sicily/abs/silva.pdf


John Cutler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'd never have got this one in a million years. The term comes from the Latin name.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya: Si, tambien conocido como Polilla
41 mins
  -> Pensaba que te contesté ayer, pero por si las moscas: Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  neilmac: el bichito preferido del cura ingles (because it PRAYS)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Why is it the "bicho preferido"?

agree  Rachel Fell
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!