KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

conminar

English translation: contaminar


12:38 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / insecticides/pesticides
Spanish term or phrase: conminar
Context: No tratar en floración pues el producto es tóxico para las abejas y no ***conminar*** aguas potables, ni piscícolas por su toxicidad para los peces.

The text is talking about precautions that must be taken for the use of a particular pesticide. Could this be something like "use in the vicinity of"?
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
English translation:contaminar
Explanation:
Andrew, I think this is a spelling mistake. The right word should be "contaminar", "contaminate" or "pollute" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-17 12:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxrford Dictionary:

conminar ÞA1 vt conminar a algn A + INF or conminar a
algn A QUE +SUBJ to order sb to + INF; lo conminaron a
abandonar la sala or a que abandonara la sala he was
ordered to leave the room
Selected response from:

Susana Rosselli
Grading comment
The existence of "conminar" as a word in its own right threw me completely. No glossary entry as its a typo and will just cause confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7contaminar
Susana Rosselli
4 +3contaminatetom_michell
4 +1to pose a threat for waterVladimir Volovnyk
4typo for contaminate
neilmac
4threaten
Paola Giardina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contaminate


Explanation:
This looks a lot to me like an error in the source text (conminar instead of contaminar) that hasn't been picked up on by the spell check because conminar is also a word.

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
9 mins

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: In case of spelling mistake
18 mins

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pose a threat for water


Explanation:
..

Vladimir Volovnyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Paola!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contaminar


Explanation:
Andrew, I think this is a spelling mistake. The right word should be "contaminar", "contaminate" or "pollute" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-17 12:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxrford Dictionary:

conminar ÞA1 vt conminar a algn A + INF or conminar a
algn A QUE +SUBJ to order sb to + INF; lo conminaron a
abandonar la sala or a que abandonara la sala he was
ordered to leave the room

Susana Rosselli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The existence of "conminar" as a word in its own right threw me completely. No glossary entry as its a typo and will just cause confusion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Susana, I just wrote the same thing.
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias Patricia!

agree  tom_michell: Me too
2 mins
  -> Thanks Tom!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Manuel!

agree  ventnai
30 mins
  -> Thanks Ian!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  David Brown: No contaminar aguas piscícolas. No aplicar durante la floración, ... Muy tóxico para las (another typo, in Google) abejas, no aplicar durante la floracion ni en la proximidad de las ...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threaten


Explanation:
conminar. (Del lat. commināri). tr. amenazar (ǁ dar a entender que se quiere hacer algún mal).
DRAE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-02-17 12:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede que "figurativamente" pueda significar en este contexto: contaminar o polucionar, como dice Susana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-02-17 12:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El sentido es preciso y la DRAE lo aclara: dar a entender que se quiere hacer algún mal.
La respuesta de Vladimir es más acertada aún.


Paola Giardina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo for contaminate


Explanation:
the "ta" is missing from "conTAminar"

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12