KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

la bomba de eje vertical

English translation: vertical axle pump


21:25 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water pumps
Spanish term or phrase: la bomba de eje vertical
A slighly better pumping experience!!
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
English translation:vertical axle pump
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-02-20 15:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

axis es una línea en el espacio, mientras que axle es una pieza de un aparato
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Ok, agreed, thanks. I won't add it as a glossary entry however, as I can't find any entries for such a thing on the web.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vertical axle pump
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +1Vertical Pumps
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertical Pumps


Explanation:

Vertical pumps, horizontal pumps, and self-priming pumps: Vertiflo ...
Vertical pumps, horizontal pumps, and self-priming...
http://www.vertiflopump.com/

Sulzer Pumps - Vertical Pumps
These API 610 VS7 design multistage canned pumps are used where...
http://www.sulzerpumps.com/DesktopDefault.aspx/tabid-365/

TACO - HVAC - Vertical Pumps
Vertical Pumps. Products > Water Circulation Pumps &...
http://www.taco-hvac.com/en/products/Vertical+Pumps/products...

VERTICAL WATER PUMPS –WHAT’S HAPPENING DOWN THE HOLE?
Failures of submerged vertical pumps. often occur without due...
http://www.bently.com/articles/articlepdf/1Q03_Vertical_Wate...

Multi Stage Vertical Pumps 2SVB Series
Features and Benefits Click here to view Mulit-Stage Vertical...
http://www.watertanks.com/category/253/

Vertical Pumps on ThomasNet.com
Welcome to the most trusted and comprehensive Vertical Pumps...
http://www.thomasnet.com/products/vertical-pumps-65060808-1....

Fire Pumps - Peerless Pump offers fire pumps, centrifugal pumps ...
Fire Pumps - Peerless Pump offers fire pumps,...
http://www.peerlesspump.com/

Mechanical Solutions Inc. - Vertical Pump Case Histories
A Middle East power plant had a serious 1x running speed vibration...
http://www.mechsol.com/html/ch/chverpump.html

Armstrong Pumps - The Benefits of Vertical In-Line Pumps
What Makes Armstrong the Leader in Vertical In-Line Pumps?
http://www.armstrongpumps.com/VIL.asp

Vertical Pumps
Features, benefits, applications, and photos of Crisafulli Vertical...
http://www.crisafulli.com/vertical_pumps.htm

Result Page: << Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next >>


Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei
40 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical axle pump


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-02-20 15:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

axis es una línea en el espacio, mientras que axle es una pieza de un aparato

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Ok, agreed, thanks. I won't add it as a glossary entry however, as I can't find any entries for such a thing on the web.