KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

la bomba sumergida

English translation: submerged pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la bomba sumergida
English translation:submerged pump
Entered by: Owen Munday

21:26 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water pumps
Spanish term or phrase: la bomba sumergida
This one really is la bomba! Anyone??
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
submerged pump/sump pump/submerged sump pump
Explanation:
submerged pump/submerged sump pump/or sump pump





Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 78500 for submerged pump.

Wholesale Pumps - Fountain, Pond, & Waterfall pumps at wholesale ...
Popular 150 gph Submerged Fountain Pump Salt Or Fresh...
http://www.wholesalepumps.com/index.cfm?DID=13

Wholesale Pumps - Fountain, Pond, & Waterfall pumps at wholesale ...
Ever Popular 12 VDC Utility Pump, $37.99, Add To Cart ·...
http://www.wholesalepumps.com/index.cfm?DID=17

Advanced Marine Inc. - Submerged Pump Dredge - stern view
Submerged Pump Dredge -. Ladder Pump - stern view. The...
http://www.advanced-marine.com/advancedmarine-submerged-pump...

Advanced Marine Inc. - Submerged Pump Dredges
The Submerged Pump or (Ladder Pump) Cutter Suction Dredge...
http://www.advanced-marine.com/advancedmarine-submerged-pump...

Centrifugal Vertical Submerged Pump Centrifugal Vertical Pumps
Centrifugal Vertical Pumps manufacturing in India - Flowchem...
http://www.flowchempumps.com/centrifugal_vertical_submerged_...

Hydraulically driven installation for investigating the operation ...
investigating the operation of submerged centrifugal pump...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/VQ74724W5650K072.pdf

Improving technology of casting submerged pump vaned outlet nozzles
SUBMERGED. UDC 62-226:621.65.002.2. The Kotovsky Kishinev...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/J2VW5UR82QM25627.pdf

Submerged motor-pump unit - Patent 4477235
A motor-pump unit for submerging down a well, eg an oil well,...
http://freepatentsonline.com/4477235.html

submerged-chemical-pump products, submerged-chemical-pump Trade ...
submerged-chemical-pump products,...
http://www.sulekhab2b.com/Product/Search/submerged-chemical-...

YW Type Submerged Sump Pump, Sell YW Type Submerged Sump Pump,Sump ...
Sell YW Type Submerged Sump Pump in Water Pump...
http://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/aolipumpcn/offer-detai...

Result Page: << Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert - I've gone for 'submerged pump', although 'submergible pump' sounds very plausible too (thanks Carol)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7submerged pump/sump pump/submerged sump pump
Robert Copeland
4{submersible pump}/{immersion (pressure) pump}/{water pump}
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
submerged pump/sump pump/submerged sump pump


Explanation:
submerged pump/submerged sump pump/or sump pump





Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 78500 for submerged pump.

Wholesale Pumps - Fountain, Pond, & Waterfall pumps at wholesale ...
Popular 150 gph Submerged Fountain Pump Salt Or Fresh...
http://www.wholesalepumps.com/index.cfm?DID=13

Wholesale Pumps - Fountain, Pond, & Waterfall pumps at wholesale ...
Ever Popular 12 VDC Utility Pump, $37.99, Add To Cart ·...
http://www.wholesalepumps.com/index.cfm?DID=17

Advanced Marine Inc. - Submerged Pump Dredge - stern view
Submerged Pump Dredge -. Ladder Pump - stern view. The...
http://www.advanced-marine.com/advancedmarine-submerged-pump...

Advanced Marine Inc. - Submerged Pump Dredges
The Submerged Pump or (Ladder Pump) Cutter Suction Dredge...
http://www.advanced-marine.com/advancedmarine-submerged-pump...

Centrifugal Vertical Submerged Pump Centrifugal Vertical Pumps
Centrifugal Vertical Pumps manufacturing in India - Flowchem...
http://www.flowchempumps.com/centrifugal_vertical_submerged_...

Hydraulically driven installation for investigating the operation ...
investigating the operation of submerged centrifugal pump...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/VQ74724W5650K072.pdf

Improving technology of casting submerged pump vaned outlet nozzles
SUBMERGED. UDC 62-226:621.65.002.2. The Kotovsky Kishinev...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/J2VW5UR82QM25627.pdf

Submerged motor-pump unit - Patent 4477235
A motor-pump unit for submerging down a well, eg an oil well,...
http://freepatentsonline.com/4477235.html

submerged-chemical-pump products, submerged-chemical-pump Trade ...
submerged-chemical-pump products,...
http://www.sulekhab2b.com/Product/Search/submerged-chemical-...

YW Type Submerged Sump Pump, Sell YW Type Submerged Sump Pump,Sump ...
Sell YW Type Submerged Sump Pump in Water Pump...
http://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/aolipumpcn/offer-detai...

Result Page: << Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9


Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert - I've gone for 'submerged pump', although 'submergible pump' sounds very plausible too (thanks Carol)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei
47 mins
  -> Thanks Rodolfo

agree  Francesca Samuel
54 mins
  -> Gracias Francesca!!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: you covered it well (forgive the pun)
1 hr
  -> Too funny!!!!, Muchas gracias-SALUDOS!!!!

agree  SandraV
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{submersible pump}/{immersion (pressure) pump}/{water pump}


Explanation:
Either of these is used specifically for pumping water up a WELL, rather than in fountains, ponds, etc. We used to have one at the bottom of our "pozo"- 125 volts, of course! Everyone just called it "the water pump", which is fine for a casual register.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4