KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

memoria hiperanual

English translation: multi-year average/data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:memoria hiperanual
English translation:multi-year average/data
Entered by: xxxtazdog

17:23 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: memoria hiperanual
Gran trascendencia revisten asimismo los bombeos masivos en el acuífero de la Mancha Oriental partir de 1988, con incidencia muy negativa en la regularidad natural del Júcar, su caudal de base y memoria hiperanual.

thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
multi-year average/data
Explanation:
I think the expression "memoria hiperanual" refers to the "big picture", i.e., the base flow (caudal base) AND the changes in the flow over a period of several years.

First of all, the "hiperanual" part: EuroDicAutom gives these two expressions that contain it, both relating to your context. This is one of them:


TERM media hiperanual del caudal medio mensual

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes, 1977

Definition mean monthly discharge for the same month averaged ***over a specific number of successive years ***

Reference ICID
(1)
TERM averaged mean monthly discharge
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

I found a number of references in English to "multi-year" in this context:

Design and operation of large water-supply systems with high volumes of storage or many linked sources (e.g. surface water supplies in different climatic zones, or surface and groundwater supplies) require definition of ***multi-year average flows.***
http://tinyurl.com/ytgfkn

***multi-year average*** stream base flow volumes and groundwater levels;
http://www.thewaterhole.ca/publications/SoE Summary FINAL.ht...

Multi year data
(April-Oct data from 1980-1984) used at USGS station to better represent mean conditions.
http://www.deq.state.mt.us/wqinfo/TMDL/SunRiverFinalTMDL/Fin...

(Note that the previous example shows "a specific number of successive years" as in the EuroDic definition).
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, this answer makes the most sense in my context
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hyperannual history
Lydia De Jorge
4hyperannual memory
John Cutler
4storage/capacity over many years/hyperannual storage/capacityliz askew
4multi-year average/dataxxxtazdog
1multiannual report
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
multiannual report


Explanation:
...but hyperannual came up with zilch, so I tried this variation. Not really sure what they´re talking about though.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage/capacity over many years/hyperannual storage/capacity


Explanation:
Well, I'm not 100% convinced about "hyperannual" although it does appear on AM En sites, not UK ones.

Collins Sp-En

....memoria auxiliar backing storage...memoria central o principal - main memory. [Computer terminology].

and See:

[PDF]
Memoria Anual

Tengo el placer de presentarte la memoria de actividades desarrolladas durante ... horizonte anual o hiperanual, b) medio plazo: modelos dedicados a la ...
www.iit.upcomillas.es/pdf/MemoIITEsp0102.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
MEMORIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatError! Hyperlink reference not valid.
se describe en el apartado 5.2 de la presente Memoria. 2.8.- Demandas ... el que puede hablarse de regulación hiperanual. La demanda de regadío del sistema ...
www.chtajo.es/pdf_tajo/PES/Memoria.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
MEMORIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatError! Hyperlink reference not valid.
se ha comentado, y se mostrará exhaustivamente en esta Memoria, dado el ... adjunta, claramente indicativa del papel fuertemente hiperanual de este embalse, ...
www.chsegura.es/.../chs/planificacionydma/plandecuenca/docu... - Similar pages

The Current State of Knowledge on Prosopis tamarugo
From a hyperannual standpoint, for the 15-year period from 1966 to 1973, a general decreasing ... in annual or hiperannual groundwater level oscilations. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/006/AD316E/AD316E05.htm - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=hyperannual &hl=en&num=1...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hyperannual history


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyperannual memory


Explanation:
Here's a report (albeit translated from Spanish) using the word hyperannual. (p.13)

http://www.ree.es/ingles/i-cap07/pdf/infosis/Avance_REE_2002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-19 18:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On page 20 or that report, it also mentions hyperannual reservoirs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 18:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other references:
(Page 1) http://www.iit.upcomillas.es/~aramos/papers/IEEESeatlle_Vent...

http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/freeabs_all.jsp?arnumber=8673...

John Cutler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-year average/data


Explanation:
I think the expression "memoria hiperanual" refers to the "big picture", i.e., the base flow (caudal base) AND the changes in the flow over a period of several years.

First of all, the "hiperanual" part: EuroDicAutom gives these two expressions that contain it, both relating to your context. This is one of them:


TERM media hiperanual del caudal medio mensual

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes, 1977

Definition mean monthly discharge for the same month averaged ***over a specific number of successive years ***

Reference ICID
(1)
TERM averaged mean monthly discharge
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

I found a number of references in English to "multi-year" in this context:

Design and operation of large water-supply systems with high volumes of storage or many linked sources (e.g. surface water supplies in different climatic zones, or surface and groundwater supplies) require definition of ***multi-year average flows.***
http://tinyurl.com/ytgfkn

***multi-year average*** stream base flow volumes and groundwater levels;
http://www.thewaterhole.ca/publications/SoE Summary FINAL.ht...

Multi year data
(April-Oct data from 1980-1984) used at USGS station to better represent mean conditions.
http://www.deq.state.mt.us/wqinfo/TMDL/SunRiverFinalTMDL/Fin...

(Note that the previous example shows "a specific number of successive years" as in the EuroDic definition).

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, this answer makes the most sense in my context
xx