ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Heliofania

English translation: heliophany

19:12 Feb 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / explosives
Spanish term or phrase: Heliofania
Heliofania

La SH 1968-2002 da un promedio de 229,11 horas de sol por mes con un máximo de 292 hs. en el mes de Enero y un mínimo de 157 hs. en el mes de Junio.


Este es el contexto, entiendo que se reifere al estudio/calculo de cantidad de horas de luz solar, pero no se como se dice y no lo puedo encontrar. Creo que tiene que ver con sunlight...
GRACIAS
Mariesa Bassani
English translation:heliophany
Explanation:
heliophany

This has already been answered


IUGG 2003 Scientific Program
... yet robust, literature methods for estimation of net radiation were adopted, to
limit the ground data requirement to temperature, and relative heliophany. ...
www.cig.ensmp.fr/~iahs/sapporo/abs/hw07/021207-1.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

A PREDICTIVE MODEL OF THE YIELD OF AROMATIC SPECIES IN RELATION TO ...
... climatic parameters in the area, we studied the climate, rainfall, mean maximum
and mean minimum temperatures, mean humidity, relative heliophany and frosts ...
www.actahort.org/books/502/502_4.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BEHAVIOUR OF MARJORAM (ORIGANUM VULGARE L.) CLONES IN RELATION TO ...
... MatLab, MicroCalc and TBLcurve programmes were used to analyse rainfalls, mean maximum
and minimum temperatures, mean humidity, relative heliophany and frosts. ...
www.actahort.org/books/502/502_5.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Reliability and effectiveness of Ellenberg’s indices in checking ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... variations to recent climatic changes, attention was focused on the Ellenberg’s
indices dealing with the main climatic variables: heliophany, temperature and ...
www.nature-consult.de/downl/link51.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Probable effect of photoperiod on seasonal variation in the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Data for solar irradiation are expressed as heliophany (H) and are
the monthly average. Month Glomerulosa Fasciculata Reticularis ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/bjmbr/v32n9/3247c.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Colloid in the pituitary pars distalis of viscacha (Lagostomus ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Values of solar irradiation ex- pressed as heliophany were provided by the “Servicio
Me- teorológico Nacional San Luis.” For electron microscopy the ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ (SICI)1097-0185(20000301)258:3%3C252::AID-AR4%3E3.0.CO;2-D - Similar pages

[PDF] The GOLPE procedure for predicting olive crop production from ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... a training set of 16 years, allows one to improve the uncertainty of prediction of
the yearly crop production from temperature, rain, heliophany, humidity and ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/cem.670.abs - Similar pages

carleti
... This fruits-producing plant is situated at the mountain foot in a region of arid,
desertic climate with low rainfall levels, hight heliophany and marked ...
www.promza.org.ar/freshproducts/english/f_eloyi.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Theosophy Library Online - Great Teacher Series - AVICENNA
... When, on the contrary, the heliophany sheds all the violence of its brightness,
the sun is denied to the eyes, and that is why its light is the veil of its ...
theosophy.org/tlodocs/teachers/Avicenna.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Weather Impacts on Natural, Social and Economic Systems (WISE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The data collected covers temperature, precipitation, heliophany, wind speed,
production in the agricultural sector, gas and electricity consumption, bed ...
www.feem.it/NR/rdonlyres/ 99544E77-549A-408C-8B2D-066CDA0469FE/1211/3104.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Kelly-Jane Wallis
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and sorry for the delay...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heliophany
Kelly-Jane Wallis
5sunshineraptisi
4heliophanyfranglish
4sunlight / insolation
nedra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heliophany


Explanation:
heliophany

This has already been answered


IUGG 2003 Scientific Program
... yet robust, literature methods for estimation of net radiation were adopted, to
limit the ground data requirement to temperature, and relative heliophany. ...
www.cig.ensmp.fr/~iahs/sapporo/abs/hw07/021207-1.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

A PREDICTIVE MODEL OF THE YIELD OF AROMATIC SPECIES IN RELATION TO ...
... climatic parameters in the area, we studied the climate, rainfall, mean maximum
and mean minimum temperatures, mean humidity, relative heliophany and frosts ...
www.actahort.org/books/502/502_4.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BEHAVIOUR OF MARJORAM (ORIGANUM VULGARE L.) CLONES IN RELATION TO ...
... MatLab, MicroCalc and TBLcurve programmes were used to analyse rainfalls, mean maximum
and minimum temperatures, mean humidity, relative heliophany and frosts. ...
www.actahort.org/books/502/502_5.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Reliability and effectiveness of Ellenberg’s indices in checking ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... variations to recent climatic changes, attention was focused on the Ellenberg’s
indices dealing with the main climatic variables: heliophany, temperature and ...
www.nature-consult.de/downl/link51.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Probable effect of photoperiod on seasonal variation in the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Data for solar irradiation are expressed as heliophany (H) and are
the monthly average. Month Glomerulosa Fasciculata Reticularis ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/bjmbr/v32n9/3247c.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Colloid in the pituitary pars distalis of viscacha (Lagostomus ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Values of solar irradiation ex- pressed as heliophany were provided by the “Servicio
Me- teorológico Nacional San Luis.” For electron microscopy the ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ (SICI)1097-0185(20000301)258:3%3C252::AID-AR4%3E3.0.CO;2-D - Similar pages

[PDF] The GOLPE procedure for predicting olive crop production from ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... a training set of 16 years, allows one to improve the uncertainty of prediction of
the yearly crop production from temperature, rain, heliophany, humidity and ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/cem.670.abs - Similar pages

carleti
... This fruits-producing plant is situated at the mountain foot in a region of arid,
desertic climate with low rainfall levels, hight heliophany and marked ...
www.promza.org.ar/freshproducts/english/f_eloyi.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Theosophy Library Online - Great Teacher Series - AVICENNA
... When, on the contrary, the heliophany sheds all the violence of its brightness,
the sun is denied to the eyes, and that is why its light is the veil of its ...
theosophy.org/tlodocs/teachers/Avicenna.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Weather Impacts on Natural, Social and Economic Systems (WISE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The data collected covers temperature, precipitation, heliophany, wind speed,
production in the agricultural sector, gas and electricity consumption, bed ...
www.feem.it/NR/rdonlyres/ 99544E77-549A-408C-8B2D-066CDA0469FE/1211/3104.pdf - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/784911
Kelly-Jane Wallis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and sorry for the delay...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heliophany


Explanation:
googles

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunlight / insolation


Explanation:
http://www.una.ac.cr/fisica/energiasolar/CALCULO.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-21 19:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://a9.com/insolation#gurunet_Dictionary
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insolation

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sunshine


Explanation:
It is a Greek word actually, meaning sunshine (from the Greek helios=sun, and "-fania", meaning appearance or shine.

raptisi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek