KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

se han zonificado

English translation: have been divided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se han zonificado
English translation:have been divided
Entered by: Sandra Holt

08:56 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / medio ambiente
Spanish term or phrase: se han zonificado
Se han zonificado cinco centros y se ha definido un área de conservación comunitaria, la cual cuenta con reglamentos para el uso y manejo de los recursos ntaurales. Adicionalmente los Centros se han fortalecindo en el manejo de los recursos naturales.
jolique
Colombia
have been divided
Explanation:
I agree with Nikki, the RAE description is:

Zonificar.
1. tr. Dividir un terreno en zonas.

however I prefer the word "divided" instead of "zoned".

Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sandra, I completely agree with you, although it seems that in America they prefer the verb 'to zone', I am with you on this one THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4have been zoned
Nikki Graham
4have been divided
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have been divided


Explanation:
I agree with Nikki, the RAE description is:

Zonificar.
1. tr. Dividir un terreno en zonas.

however I prefer the word "divided" instead of "zoned".



Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sandra, I completely agree with you, although it seems that in America they prefer the verb 'to zone', I am with you on this one THANK YOU

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have been zoned


Explanation:
I think it is as simple as that. Areas are divided into zones, usually for specific purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-03-11 13:29:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As I pointed out in my response to nedra's comment, zone is not US English and divide UK in this case. Zoning (and therefore the verb zone) is the correct term to use for dividing land.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok Nikki I understood, now it´s clear, many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
13 mins

agree  Alages Translat
48 mins

agree  Owen Munday
1 hr

agree  nedra: Isn't there also another term for this in BrEng? Thanks! Good to know. For some reason I'd got it in my head that there was. Makes life easier when I have to "play British".
2 hrs
  -> No, as far as I am aware and according to the dictionaries on my shelves, all of which are the (UK) Penguin and Oxford series, zoning is correct.