KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

faldeos

English translation: mountainsides; slopes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faldeos
English translation:mountainsides; slopes
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:08 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: faldeos
Las zonas de mayor presión de pastoreo con vacunos son los faldeos, laderas y cumbres, porque los recursos forrajeros del área de fondo de valles son escasos
Brenda Joseph
mountainsides; slopes
Explanation:
Oxford

faldeo m (CS) mountainside, slope

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-07-11 04:27:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Brenda - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mountainsides; slopes
Michael Powers (PhD)
5sides / slopesxxxdawn45


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sides / slopes


Explanation:
faldeo.
1. m. NO Arg. y Chile. falda (‖ parte baja de un monte).

Lo extraño es que ponga "faldeos" y "laderas" porque es lo mismo...
falda = ladera = declive de una montaña/ colina.

Un cordial saludo.
:-)




xxxdawn45
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mountainsides; slopes


Explanation:
Oxford

faldeo m (CS) mountainside, slope

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-07-11 04:27:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Brenda - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Fast work, Mike :) ... my Oxford says exactly the same thing!
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseph - let's here it for consistency!! - Mike :)