KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

restos metálicos

English translation: metal waste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:restos metálicos
English translation:metal waste
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

12:33 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Environmental policy
Spanish term or phrase: restos metálicos
Este texto se trata de la politica medioambiental de una empresa:

Los residuos más frecuentes en una fábrica son cartones y papeles, plásticos, restos metálicos, madera procedente de los palets y, de modo importante, el polvo de tabaco.

¿Alguien sabe como se dice "restos metálicos"?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
metal waste
Explanation:
Because it's not necessarily only large bits, could also be shavings etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-25 15:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, why DID I put this way round, rather than the other way round that John points out below.... on reflection it's because it's not metal which is not needed, but waste which is made of metal. ie, here metal is an adjective, as in the original
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5metal waste
Noni Gilbert
4 +2scrap metalHorticulturist
3 +3scrap metalElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scrap metal


Explanation:
A suggestion.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scrap

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Yes.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  jack_speak
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  slothm: Concuerdo.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scrap metal


Explanation:
Si en el texto se refiere a trozos de metales variados (chatarra).

Horticulturist
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Correcto, pero Elizbeth ganó por un minuto. ;)
1 hr
  -> ¡Cierto! Gracias de todas formas.

agree  jack_speak
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
metal waste


Explanation:
Because it's not necessarily only large bits, could also be shavings etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-25 15:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, why DID I put this way round, rather than the other way round that John points out below.... on reflection it's because it's not metal which is not needed, but waste which is made of metal. ie, here metal is an adjective, as in the original

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I would have said it the other way around: waste metal. It gets zillions of hits on Google : )
46 mins
  -> See note, but I don't disagree with you either!

agree  Carol Gullidge: but also agree with John, and a little grammatical transposition doesn't always go amiss!//Afaik, scrap metal tends to be large things off scrap heaps, eg, dead cars, fridges, etc
2 hrs
  -> Yes!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd say metal waste, too. Metal's an adjective here.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Aida.

agree  Pilar Díez
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Pilar

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Though I don't object strongly to scrap metal.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel