KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

comportamiento medioambiental

English translation: environmental conduct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comportamiento medioambiental
English translation:environmental conduct
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

12:36 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Environment
Spanish term or phrase: comportamiento medioambiental
Politica medioambiental de una empresa:

El Grupo muestra su compromiso de mejora constante en su comportamiento medioambiental con el aumento, año tras año, de su inversión.

¿Alguna sugerencia? ¿Environmental conscienciousness tal vez?

gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
environmental conduct
Explanation:
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=950DEEDF1031F...
Selected response from:

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Grading comment
Thanks Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4environmental record / record of care for the environmentBubo Coromandus
4 +4environmental conduct
Elena Robles Sanjuan
5environmental careslothm
4environmental consciousnessHorticulturist
4behavior towards the environment
Salloz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
environmental conduct


Explanation:
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=950DEEDF1031F...

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: That's what it says. :O) :O)
19 mins
  -> Gracias Álvaro

agree  Adriana Penco
53 mins
  -> Gracias arte5577

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, or environmental behaviour
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol

agree  Pilar Díez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behavior towards the environment


Explanation:
The result of the activities just described resulted in changing many peoples’ behavior towards the environment ..... from school children to decision ...
www.bcca.org/ief/dalle00c.htm


Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental consciousness


Explanation:
Tu sugerencia es correcta, creo, pero "consciousness" y no "conscienciousness".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-25 12:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"environmental awareness" puede servir también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 13:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones: "environmental policy", "environmental performance".
http://www.brookes.ac.uk/eie/qfuture.htm


Horticulturist
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salloz: Por sutil que sea, y no lo es tanto, hay una diferencia entre comportamiento y conciencia.
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
environmental record / record of care for the environment


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-25 13:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"record" denotes concrete measures which the company is taking to protect the environment from the effects of its activity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2007-10-25 20:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is another possible translation: "environment-friendliness" - a term coined by the Germans ("Umweltfreundlichkeit") more than a quarter of a century ago

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I like the first option better.
1 hr
  -> thanks John! Have a good night :-) Deborah

agree  ael: So do I.
7 hrs
  -> thank you! Enjoy your evening :-) Deborah

agree  Salloz
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, que disfrutes tu tarde :-) Deborah

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Muriel, otro abrazo :-) Deborah

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental care


Explanation:
www.novartis.com
www.volvo.com
www.phoenixenvcare.com
www.godrej.com
www.deodor.com
www.fujitsu-siemens.cco.uk
www.cannon-europe.com
www.environmentalfactor.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-25 21:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The list goes on and on for environmental care. Environmental conduct did not ring a bell, so into the web. With some aprehension I found that by far, environmental care was first choice all the way.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16