KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

a partir de ellas (ver contexto)

English translation: from them (see explanation)


10:35 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / plant conservation in Costa Rica
Spanish term or phrase: a partir de ellas (ver contexto)
"La definición de unidades fitogeográficas parte de la premisa que existen patrones de vegetación, determinados por un conjunto o porcentaje de elementos florísticos, que por su abundancia y distribución permiten ser utilizados como indicadores para identificar áreas or regiones núcleo y que su desplazamiento (sea altitudinal o latitudinal) y dominancia en el espacio a partir de ellas ayuda a delimitar patrones de vegetación"

My problem is "a partir de ellas" - what exactly does it mean to here? Any ideas?
JudyK
English translation:from them (see explanation)
Explanation:
La frase, abreviada, se entendería así:
La definición de unidades fitogeográficas parte de la premisa que existen patrones de vegetación que por su abundancia y distribución permiten ser utilizados como indicadores para identificar áreas o regiones núcleo, y que su desplazamiento y dominancia en el espacio a partir de estas áreas o regiones núcleo ayuda a delimitar patrones de vegetación.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Sorry, thought I had selected on this question. Thanks Fabio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2from them (see explanation)
Fabio Descalzi
4y que .. > and that tracing their dispersion .. and logging their spatial dominance helps delimit ..Bubo Coromandus
4in relation to them
Edward Tully
4which serve as a basis/reference point for determining (see restructuring)
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from them (see explanation)


Explanation:
La frase, abreviada, se entendería así:
La definición de unidades fitogeográficas parte de la premisa que existen patrones de vegetación que por su abundancia y distribución permiten ser utilizados como indicadores para identificar áreas o regiones núcleo, y que su desplazamiento y dominancia en el espacio a partir de estas áreas o regiones núcleo ayuda a delimitar patrones de vegetación.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Sorry, thought I had selected on this question. Thanks Fabio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
4 mins
  -> thx

agree  John Cutler
2 hrs
  -> thx

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relation to them


Explanation:
One option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-29 11:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "based on them"!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which serve as a basis/reference point for determining (see restructuring)


Explanation:
I agree with Fabio's analysis that "ellas" refers to their native habitat, but I would go one step further: As I see it, "a partir de ellas" here means something like "on the basis of" [these regions]. I'd say:

"...nuclear areas or regions, which serve as a basis for determining their displacement and dominance in space and delimiting vegetation patterns."


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y que .. > and that tracing their dispersion .. and logging their spatial dominance helps delimit ..


Explanation:
all I have done is to add two verbs which do not exist in the original --- "tracing" and "logging" --- to replace "a partir de ellas" which is causing your difficulty.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145