KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

ambientalmente comprometido

English translation: environmentally compromised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambientalmente comprometido
English translation:environmentally compromised
Entered by: Mariana Passo

13:09 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: ambientalmente comprometido
En el caso ambientalmente más comprometido (Escenario 1, opción urbano), los aportes de las emisiones de la Planta a la contaminación por material particulado PM-10 en aire a nivel de suelo representan el 10.2% (período de tiempo: 24 horas) y el 1.3% (período de tiempo: 1 año) de las normas de calidad de aire ambiental establecidas en la Tabla A del ANEXO III (normas de calidad de aire ambiental) del Decreto 3395/96 de la ley 5965 de la Provincia de Buenos Aires).
Mariana Passo
Portugal
environmentally compromised
Explanation:
It sounds like this is what you are looking for:

Nuisance Actions Nuisance Action Worksheet If your property is ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If your property is environmentally compromised by a neighbor or another party,. you may be interested in bringing a nuisance action against that person. ...
careers.findlaw.com/firmsite/attachments/Enviro20form.pdf - Similar pages

SBRP at Brown University, News ArchiveGovernor Carcieri carried out a ceremonial signing of the Environmentally Compromised Home Opportunity Revolving Loan Fund Act at ENACT leader Gail ...
www.brown.edu/Research/SBRP/news_news.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Rosman, North Carolina — Green Home For Sale | This newly ...Environmentally compromised individuals and their families will be attracted by the “normal” appearance of the house even though it has many healthy house ...
www.greenhomesforsale.com/listing.php?id=17666 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Planning Committee Meeting No. 2004-12 MintuesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
rehabilitation of environmentally compromised land and/or buildings through appropriate remediation. An. amendment to the Community Improvement Area shown ...
www.cityofkingston.ca/pdf/cityhall/planning/minutes/2004/me... - Similar pages

[PDF] Planning Committee Meeting No. 2004-12File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the rehabilitation of environmentally compromised land and/or. buildings through a remediation program. City of Kingston, Applicant. File No.: D09-010-2004 ...
www.cityofkingston.ca/pdf/cityhall/planning/agendas/2004/ag... - Similar pages

C.O.E. - Center of Excellence - Programs - Asthma Program... by exposing economically challenged and environmentally compromised children to the basic scientific elements of asthma, human physiology and biology. ...
www.medsch.ucla.edu/coe/asthmaprog.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

What it’s likeLa Marguerite is dedicating certain posts on her blog to bloggers who are doing something to become more in tune with an environmentally compromised planet ...
seacat.wordpress.com/ - 109k - Cached - Similar pages

Emerald FullText Article : Exploitation of renewable energy ...Moreover, priority has been assigned to the placing of wind plants in environmentally compromised areas, and great importance has been given to compensation ...
emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentType=Article&hdAction=lnkhtml&contentId=8714... - Similar pages

63087 41..47environmentally compromised areas, and great importance has been given to. compensation actions, such as like the burying of sections of existing ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../ViewContentServlet?Filename=/pub... - Similar pages

Squire, Sanders & Dempsey L.L.P. - Lawyers - Patrick J. BrooksDeveloping a trust for divestiture and management of multiple environmentally compromised sites located across the United States ...
www.ssd.com/lawyers/lawyer_detail.aspx?lawyerid=18949 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lynda Tharratt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8environmentally compromised
Lynda Tharratt
5In the more jeopardizing environmental situation (scenario 1, urban option) the..slothm
5environmentally committed
Sandra Rodriguez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
environmentally compromised


Explanation:
It sounds like this is what you are looking for:

Nuisance Actions Nuisance Action Worksheet If your property is ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If your property is environmentally compromised by a neighbor or another party,. you may be interested in bringing a nuisance action against that person. ...
careers.findlaw.com/firmsite/attachments/Enviro20form.pdf - Similar pages

SBRP at Brown University, News ArchiveGovernor Carcieri carried out a ceremonial signing of the Environmentally Compromised Home Opportunity Revolving Loan Fund Act at ENACT leader Gail ...
www.brown.edu/Research/SBRP/news_news.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Rosman, North Carolina — Green Home For Sale | This newly ...Environmentally compromised individuals and their families will be attracted by the “normal” appearance of the house even though it has many healthy house ...
www.greenhomesforsale.com/listing.php?id=17666 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Planning Committee Meeting No. 2004-12 MintuesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
rehabilitation of environmentally compromised land and/or buildings through appropriate remediation. An. amendment to the Community Improvement Area shown ...
www.cityofkingston.ca/pdf/cityhall/planning/minutes/2004/me... - Similar pages

[PDF] Planning Committee Meeting No. 2004-12File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the rehabilitation of environmentally compromised land and/or. buildings through a remediation program. City of Kingston, Applicant. File No.: D09-010-2004 ...
www.cityofkingston.ca/pdf/cityhall/planning/agendas/2004/ag... - Similar pages

C.O.E. - Center of Excellence - Programs - Asthma Program... by exposing economically challenged and environmentally compromised children to the basic scientific elements of asthma, human physiology and biology. ...
www.medsch.ucla.edu/coe/asthmaprog.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

What it’s likeLa Marguerite is dedicating certain posts on her blog to bloggers who are doing something to become more in tune with an environmentally compromised planet ...
seacat.wordpress.com/ - 109k - Cached - Similar pages

Emerald FullText Article : Exploitation of renewable energy ...Moreover, priority has been assigned to the placing of wind plants in environmentally compromised areas, and great importance has been given to compensation ...
emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentType=Article&hdAction=lnkhtml&contentId=8714... - Similar pages

63087 41..47environmentally compromised areas, and great importance has been given to. compensation actions, such as like the burying of sections of existing ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../ViewContentServlet?Filename=/pub... - Similar pages

Squire, Sanders & Dempsey L.L.P. - Lawyers - Patrick J. BrooksDeveloping a trust for divestiture and management of multiple environmentally compromised sites located across the United States ...
www.ssd.com/lawyers/lawyer_detail.aspx?lawyerid=18949 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Lynda Tharratt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Yup!
3 mins
  -> thanks John!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
9 mins
  -> thanks Elvira!

agree  ael
1 hr
  -> thanks ael!

agree  K Donnelly
1 hr
  -> thanks k!

agree  Liz Freudenberger
2 hrs
  -> thanks Liz!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel!

agree  xxxDCampbell
12 hrs
  -> thanks Denise!

agree  Maria523
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks Maria!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmentally committed


Explanation:
Comprometido se escribe igual que "cometió"...cosas del idioma!

Example sentence(s):
  • Students and Professionals Committed to Corporate Social Responsibility

    Reference: http://www.csrwire.com/News/10040.html
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the more jeopardizing environmental situation (scenario 1, urban option) the..


Explanation:
Traduje la frase para no perder de vista el contexto situacional que acompaña a la oración. A veces una traducción literal distorsiona lo que se quiere decir.
Es solo otro ángulo, uno más.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16