KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Traccion a proveedores

English translation: Motivate the suppliers


23:29 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: Traccion a proveedores
These are the main benefits and significance of the use of environmental biotechnology - clean technologies for a company that has created an ecological household cleaner.

Context:

5. APORTACIÓN AL SECTOR QUÍMICO
Innovadoras herramientas y metodologías de trabajo para cuantificar el impacto ambiental y la mejora de formulaciones (Anexo 6).

6. CUMPLIMIENTO LEGISLATIVO
- No es materia afectada por las normas de transporte de mercancías peligrosas (ADR).
- No está sujeto a las prescripciones de almacenamiento de mercancías peligrosas (en España normativas APQ).
- La selección de ingredientes ambientalmente más favorables y seguros de uso permite adelantarnos al cumplimiento de requisitos legales futuros más restrictivos como el REACH.

7. SENSIBILIZACIÓN Y COMUNICACIÓN
- Transparencia de la información ambiental del producto a través de la Ficha Técnica (Anexo 3) y Acuerdo Responsable de suministro (Anexo 9).
- Sensibilización a usuarios para la utilización de menor cantidad de envases y mejora en la gestión de residuos.
- Tracción a proveedores formando alianzas estratégicas en busca de nuevos componentes más favorables.
- Motivación interna: satisfacción e identificación del personal con la contribución ambiental positiva de la organización.
Donovan Libring
English translation:Motivate the suppliers
Explanation:
- Motivate the suppliers, forming strategic alliances in search of new, more favourable components.

I see the difficulty in the word 'traccion' - traction.

It means 'to drag along' with you, but not in a negative respect, in the sense of pulling along, motivating someone who needs a that extras incentive.

My suggestion. :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, I like this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Compel providers
Sandra Rodriguez
4supplier engagementxxxtazdog
4Supplier tractionBubo Coromandus
4Motivate the suppliers
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3provider drive
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motivate the suppliers


Explanation:
- Motivate the suppliers, forming strategic alliances in search of new, more favourable components.

I see the difficulty in the word 'traccion' - traction.

It means 'to drag along' with you, but not in a negative respect, in the sense of pulling along, motivating someone who needs a that extras incentive.

My suggestion. :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I like this answer

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provider drive


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-09 23:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
WHAT ARE THE HEALTH CHALLENGES FACING AUSTRALIA?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Alliance 1998–2002; Director, Australian Reproductive Health Foundation .... service provider drive up costs and limit the rational use of resources? ...
www.nfaw.org/social/workshop/workshop_intro.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
A4 Security Doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mission and strategy. 5. Introduction to Purchasing Security ..... Culture, does the security provider drive an. improvement culture? ...
www.aucso.org.uk/Security Procurement Guide.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Foundry Networks Internet Routing Core Products - NetIron XMR ...
Leveraging the Advantages of a Multi-vendor Network Strategy (PDF 181K); NetIron XMR ... Foundry's service provider drive pays off · Latency-free gaming ...
www.foundrynet.com/products/sp/int-route-core/ni-xmr.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compel providers


Explanation:
compel
to have a powerful and irresistible effect, influence, etc.
Dictionary.com



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/compel
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supplier traction


Explanation:
I think the term may have been taken over from English into Spanish ... here is an example of its use in English:

This jibes with the opinion of Merrill Lynch&Co. analyst Robert J. Schenosky who wrote recently that, "the key first step in expanding e-commerce for steel is big mill involvement, which provides ***supplier traction*** and will drive large volumes of steel for purchasing through Web sites."
http://www.purchasing.com/article/CA138056.html

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplier engagement


Explanation:
I did some research into this for a previous question, so have a look there for an explanation of what it is in Spanish and some parallel examples in English:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/943932

Here's another example of the term in English:

Supplier Engagement
Working with suppliers is an important aspect of preserving the sustainability value chain. For instance, a strategy is in place in the Primary Metal group to maximize value with suppliers and contractors. The aim is to encourage the development of mutually beneficial relationships with preferred suppliers who "buy in" to Alcan's value-based approach and are clearly committed to helping achieve Alcan's governing objective and address EHS challenges.
http://www.publications.alcan.com/sustainability/2005/en/pag...


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72