KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

la Alarma Energética

English translation: the energy wake-up call


10:25 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: la Alarma Energética
Wondering if there is a specific term in English, such as "the Energy Alarm Bell?" The title of my article is "Las Nuevas Tecnologias ante la Alarma Energética," and it discusses Spain's CO2 pollutions and efforts to reduce pollution using New Technologies. Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:the energy wake-up call
Explanation:
Mira este enlace y muchos otros que aparecen en Google.

www.caprojectlean.org
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda y por todos los comentarios
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the energy wake-up call
Elena Robles Sanjuan
5Energy Alert
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1the Energy Warning SignalBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the energy wake-up call


Explanation:
Mira este enlace y muchos otros que aparecen en Google.

www.caprojectlean.org
¡Suerte!

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda y por todos los comentarios

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: sounds good in this context I think
2 mins
  -> Many thanks Victoria

agree  veroe
53 mins
  -> Gracias veroe

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Energy Warning Signal


Explanation:
As in this example:

He said the expansion over the first four months this year of the country's heavy industries - chemical, construction materials, iron and steel - had sent a ***warning signal*** to the government, which plans to cut energy consumption by 20 percent and reduce pollutant levels by 10 percent per unit of gross domestic products (GDP) between 2006 to 2010.
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/bizchina/2007-06/23/content_900...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
37 mins
  -> thank you Martin, have a nice day! :-) Deborah

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Energy Alert


Explanation:
adecuado al contexto

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20