KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

"saltar al campo al social..."

English translation: it was not until 1985 that the issue moved to the social context / area.


11:06 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: "saltar al campo al social..."
I'm not sure what this means in context. This is part of an article entitled "Pueden los servicios TI ser ecologicos?" and it begins: "Desde los anos treinta el calentamiento global ha sido objeto de investigaciones cientificas pero no fue hasta 1985 cuando el tama salto al campo al social..."
Did it "take center stage...?"
Ysabel812
English translation:it was not until 1985 that the issue moved to the social context / area.
Explanation:
It means that it was a cientific issue until 1985 that it became also a social issue. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sylvina
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it was not until 1985 that the issue moved to the social context / area.Sylvina
4 +1became a social issue/became socially significant
Edward Tully
4"entered the mass consciousness"Greenwood


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was not until 1985 that the issue moved to the social context / area.


Explanation:
It means that it was a cientific issue until 1985 that it became also a social issue. Good luck!

Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofía Bengoa: sofibeng@telefonica.net
55 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
became a social issue/became socially significant


Explanation:
2 more options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-01-14 12:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solar panel installers set a shining example- [ Traduzca esta página ]It became a social issue if you didn't have a solar roof, and it will be the same here ... "but whether global warming is produced by (man or society) or a ...
www.theacorn.com/news/2007/0426/Community/034.html - Páginas similares

Tsunami... this is Japan's Answer - AboutMyPlanet.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]... then science department assistant at the University of Tokyo, and it became a social issue. ... Insurance Company Blames Global Warming for High Payouts ...
www.aboutmyplanet.com/videos/japans-answer-to-the-next-tsun... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Al Gore Refuses to Take Personal Energy Ethics Pledge During ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Cult of Global Warming...Gore called a "Prophet" by Dem Rep ... issues codified as socially significant and given a great deal of attention ...
newsbusters.org/node/11567 - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Inoculated Mind » Blog Archive » Al Gore should run for…- [ Traduzca esta página ]Their combined campaign would also be socially significant. ... to make a paper cone, you know) Oh wait, he defended Bush’s stance on global warming issues. ...
www.inoculatedmind.com/2007/06/14/the-temptation/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich: Sí, "became a social issue" creo que refleja con más precisión el sentido del original
8 hrs
  -> thank you Marisa!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"entered the mass consciousness"


Explanation:
I think this retains the sense of global warming ceasing to be a matter of individual scientific opinion and becoming a more generally held view.

Greenwood