KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

saludable habitabilidad

English translation: fit to live in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saludable habitabilidad
English translation:fit to live in
Entered by: Jason Hall

14:20 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: saludable habitabilidad
Has to do with the future state of the planet so that it can support life...

Context:

"De hecho, ya nadie pone en duda la necesidad de impulsar el uso de las nuevas tecnologias para alcanzar la necesaria sostenibilidad y mantener al mismo tiempo un planeta en condiciones de saludable habitabilidad, porque tan importante resulta alcanzar rentabilidad suficiente en los negocios como estimular la mejora embiental en los procesos de desarrollo y produccion.

Gracias por su ayuda!
Ysabel812
healthy habitability / fit to live in
Explanation:
healthy habitability / fit to live in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-14 14:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have the literal translation as an option, but may want to consider something that sounds a bit more natural like: "..... and at the same time maintaining a planet in a state/condition that is healthy/fit to live in, because..."


Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with "fit to live in." Thanks for all the comments and suggestions as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5healthy habitability / fit to live in
Jason Hall
5 +1healthy inhabitability
Cesar Serrano
4un planeta en condiciones de saludable habitabilidad - a healthy and life-supporting planetBubo Coromandus
4in healthy environmental conditions so as to be fit to live in
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
healthy inhabitability


Explanation:
healthy inhabitability

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Como dice mi frase favorita de Thoreau: ¿De qué sirve una casa si no tienes un planeta donde ponerla?
1 hr
  -> Muy cierto lo que dijo Thoreau, Gracias Sandra!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
healthy habitability / fit to live in


Explanation:
healthy habitability / fit to live in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-14 14:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have the literal translation as an option, but may want to consider something that sounds a bit more natural like: "..... and at the same time maintaining a planet in a state/condition that is healthy/fit to live in, because..."




Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with "fit to live in." Thanks for all the comments and suggestions as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: 'that is fit to live in' definitely sounds more natural
15 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  John Rawlins: fit to live in!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marisa Raich
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  LadyofArcadia: ...a planet fit to live in...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in healthy environmental conditions so as to be fit to live in


Explanation:
para mí queda más natural de esta manera

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un planeta en condiciones de saludable habitabilidad - a healthy and life-supporting planet


Explanation:
the planet itself needs to be kept healthy so that it can support life

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145