KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

fango espesado

English translation: thickened sludge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fango espesado
English translation:thickened sludge
Entered by: Leon Hunter

01:55 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / tratamiento de agua
Spanish term or phrase: fango espesado
Se instrumentarán con dispositivo de transmisión a distancia los siguientes parámetros:
- Caudales
- Agua bruta
- Vertido agua tratada
- Fangos secundarios
- Fangos espesados
Leon Hunter
thickened sludge
Explanation:
fangos = sludge, e.g.

RoS: Equipos ROTAMAT® para tratamiento de fangos (”sludge”)
http://www.huber.es/FOLLETOS/RoS3-RoS3Q5_es.pdf

An example of the use of "thickened sludge":

A method is disclosed for remediating ponds and other water sites containing sludge and other waste materials by a dredging and dewatering process which is economical and efficient, uses relatively low cost equipment and provides for high remediation rates. The preferred process dredges the site to produce a sludge which is screened to remove oversize material. The screened sludge is then thickened and the ***thickened sludge*** dredged and fed as a uniform ***thickened sludge*** mixture to a filter press to dewater the sludge producing a final sludge product having a high solids content. A coagulant is preferably added to the sludge and a polymer and/or coagulant added to the ***thickened sludge*** filter press feed.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5575921.html
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6thickened sludgeBubo Coromandus
4 +2thickened mud
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thickened mud


Explanation:
:)

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
27 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
thickened sludge


Explanation:
fangos = sludge, e.g.

RoS: Equipos ROTAMAT® para tratamiento de fangos (”sludge”)
http://www.huber.es/FOLLETOS/RoS3-RoS3Q5_es.pdf

An example of the use of "thickened sludge":

A method is disclosed for remediating ponds and other water sites containing sludge and other waste materials by a dredging and dewatering process which is economical and efficient, uses relatively low cost equipment and provides for high remediation rates. The preferred process dredges the site to produce a sludge which is screened to remove oversize material. The screened sludge is then thickened and the ***thickened sludge*** dredged and fed as a uniform ***thickened sludge*** mixture to a filter press to dewater the sludge producing a final sludge product having a high solids content. A coagulant is preferably added to the sludge and a polymer and/or coagulant added to the ***thickened sludge*** filter press feed.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5575921.html

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: definitely sludge here
1 hr
  -> thank you Cindy! :-) Deborah

agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> many thanks, have a nice day! Deborah :-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs
  -> thanks again Victoria! Hugs :-) Deborah

agree  slothm
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

agree  Mónica Algazi: YOU are right, Deborah.
9 hrs
  -> Not me, Mónica, the answer ... and only if it fits the context. Love and hugs :-)

agree  Marisa Raich
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marisa, un abrazo :-) Deborah