KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Daño sobre la salud

English translation: Health impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Daño sobre la salud
English translation:Health impact
Entered by: CeciliaMontano

12:36 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Contamination
Spanish term or phrase: Daño sobre la salud
(...) En 1987 XXXX aportó el concepto de 'daño sobre la salud'.

NO SE SI FORMALMENTE ESTÁ RECOGIDO EL CONCEPTO EN INGLÉS
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Health impact
Explanation:
I'd say "daño a la salud" rather than "sobre"...
Selected response from:

CeciliaMontano
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3damaging your health/to your health
Robert Copeland
4 +1Health impactCeciliaMontano
3Health damageDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Health damage


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
damaging your health/to your health


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-15 12:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or damage to your helath

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: damage to your health
54 mins
  -> Mónica, thanks so much!!!

agree  liz askew: Definitely.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz!!!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Not sure why the asker selected 'health impact'...an impact can also be positive whereas 'daño' is always negative.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!! I totally agree with you, but that's how the cookies crumbles somes times I guess!!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health impact


Explanation:
I'd say "daño a la salud" rather than "sobre"...

Example sentence(s):
  • Methods for quantifying environmental health impacts (World Health Organization)
  • The health impact of the Chernobyl accident can be classified in terms of acute health effects [...]

    Reference: http://www.who.int/quantifying_ehimpacts/en/
    Reference: http://www.nea.fr/html/rp/chernobyl/c05.html
CeciliaMontano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elin Davies: this seems best to me as a phrase for a concept, perhaps also impact on health?
15 mins
  -> Thanks! "Impact on health" sounds good to me as well...