KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

cabalgar a lomos de

English translation: to be ushered in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabalgar a lomos de
English translation:to be ushered in
Entered by: Pamela Faber Benitez

21:30 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / An article on geopolitics of the Mediterrannean
Spanish term or phrase: cabalgar a lomos de
La perspectiva histórica permite registrar –con el tránsito al nuevo siglo (desde inicios de la década de los 80 hasta nuestros días)– un cambio de paradigma marítimo que cabalga a lomos de los cambios histórico-políticos
Wibblet
was ushered in as a result of historical and political changes
Explanation:
Possibly, a less literal translation is a better option option here.
Selected response from:

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much - just right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6riding the tide
Parrot
4was ushered in as a result of historical and political changes
Pamela Faber Benitez
4riding on the back
Laureana Pavon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riding on the back


Explanation:
riding on the back or historical and political changes

suerte!

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
riding the tide


Explanation:
of historical and political changes (talking about the sea..)

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: Love it!
8 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Marisa Raich
25 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: 1) a reference to the sea as you say 2) nice rhyme
53 mins

agree  Daniel Parra: Very nice!
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  LadyofArcadia: Beautiful! I also love the parrot...
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was ushered in as a result of historical and political changes


Explanation:
Possibly, a less literal translation is a better option option here.

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much - just right!