KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

unas u otras

English translation: one power or another


13:48 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / article on geopolitics
Spanish term or phrase: unas u otras
En líneas generales, podemos decir que la Región Mediterránea ha jugado un doble papel geopolítico y estratégico dependiendo de los intereses de unas u otras potencias
Wibblet
English translation:one power or another
Explanation:
I'd say it like this. It doesn't have to be plural in English.
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Different powers
Gad Kohenov
4 +2one power or another
John Cutler
4...of one or the other
Lydia De Jorge
4either
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3according to the interests dictated by the shifting balance of powerBubo Coromandus
3each powerful country/different first-world countries
MARIA MELINA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either


Explanation:
Una opción

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
each powerful country/different first-world countries


Explanation:
ss

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Different powers


Explanation:
Different powers. Various powers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-16 13:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some power or other is also a possibility (alcuni o di altri in Italian) as appearing in Babylon.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I like "some power or other", has a nice ring to it. And BTW, the Spanish original is terrible!
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Victoria Burns: 'Various' powers was my first thought, but 'different' might be better, emphasing the opposition between the powers, perhaps?
11 mins
  -> Thanks. Romans vs. Carthagians, French vs British, Russians vs Americans. Not enough context. But the idea is clear I think.

agree  Noni Gilbert
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  LadyofArcadia
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...of one or the other


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one power or another


Explanation:
I'd say it like this. It doesn't have to be plural in English.

John Cutler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen Munday
25 mins
  -> Thanks Owen

agree  jules_sieg
44 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to the interests dictated by the shifting balance of power


Explanation:
meaning that major powers from outside the area sought to control one another as they rose and fell on the world scene by using this area as a base

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145