KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

concepción lata

English translation: the expanded (extensive) regional conception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concepción lata
English translation:the expanded (extensive) regional conception
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

22:08 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / article on geopolitics
Spanish term or phrase: concepción lata
La concepción "lata" de la región de los norte americanos asocia los problemas mediterráneos a los de áreas como Oriente Medio y Asia Central
Wibblet
the expanded (extensive) regional conception
Explanation:
DREA: lato adj. Dilatado, extendido.
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the expanded (extensive) regional conception
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1straightforward/straight understanding
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2loose conception
Daniel Greuel
4 +1general understanding
Marian Martin
4negligent understanding / conception
Daniel Parra
4woolly ideaBubo Coromandus
2widespread idea / conception
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
widespread idea / conception


Explanation:
According to this DRAE definition

lato, ta.

(Del lat. latus).

1. adj. Dilatado, extendido.

2. adj. Se dice del sentido que por extensión se da a las palabras, sin que exacta o rigurosamente les corresponda.

POME15
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In addition, there is a widespread conception that public attitudes towards mathematics are largely negative. There is some, albeit limited, ...
www.people.ex.ac.uk/PErnest/pome15/public_images.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
The Next Step: Privacy Invasions by Biometrics and ICT Implants
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the common morality and the widespread conception of a common good. the state is entitled to reduce or even suspend civil rights like privacy. ...
www.acm.org/ubiquity/views/pf/v7i45_weber.pdf

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general understanding


Explanation:
The general understanding that north americans have of the area.

Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straightforward/straight understanding


Explanation:
From the Latin latus, for 'straight'

4,650 refs for "straightforward understanding"

Works through **a straightforward understanding** of. the text to address the question. May give a. predominantly narrative account of the different ...
www.edexcel-international.org/VirtualContent/83085/IGCSE_En... -
... but at the top of the mountain there are three, accepted by all: Rashi (11th century France), **who brings the straight understanding of the text**, ...
www.geraldschroeder.com/age.html

straightforward understanding of. a complex. enterprise and facilitates the realization of business. intent by information technology. This paper ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10403/33062/01552979.pdf?arnumber=1552979

They have a very straightforward understanding of cause and effect. They know, for example, that strong growth leads to higher inflation and, hence, ...
news.independent.co.uk/business/comment/article189024.ece







Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Marisa!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loose conception


Explanation:
It sounds to me like more of a "loose" conception or definition than "widespread"...people aren't sure exactly how to define a "region", and lump the Mediterranean in with the Middle East, etc.



The new system discards the "open-office" landscape, and instead introduces a loose conception of rooms.

I think we all, in our own way, have a loose conception of what "draw" means.

I mean, I knew about a kiss and I had some loose conception of what sex was

Both rules were predicated upon a loose conception of fraud.

A Loose Conception of Government and International Affairs May Paralyze the Arm of the Administration.


Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 mins

agree  Martin Harvey
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the expanded (extensive) regional conception


Explanation:
DREA: lato adj. Dilatado, extendido.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woolly idea


Explanation:
in the sense of "vague idea" -- meaning that the North Americans confuse the Mediterranean with the Middle East and Central Asia, even though these regions are very far apart and culturally very different.

An example of the use of "woolly idea":

Oh yes; most people have a vague, woolly idea about where they want to be, but hardly anyone knows exactly where they are trying to get to, or what they want to achieve.
http://www.prosperityparadigm.com/Members/articles2/know wha...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negligent understanding / conception


Explanation:
Marina is on the right track, but the DRAE has a third definition:
Culpa lata: La del que no previno ni aun hubiera prevenido un hombre descuidado y negligente.

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish