KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

recursos non vivos

English translation: Non-Living Resources


12:31 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / article on geopolitics
Spanish term or phrase: recursos non vivos
Los conflictos pesqueros, las reivindicaciones de más amplias jurisdicciones marinas o el control sobre ciertos recursos no vivos (hidrocarburos fundamentalmente), son los elementos que, hoy día, introducen mayores dosis de inseguridad en el espacio mediterráneo

Can you say a non live resource?
Wibblet
English translation:Non-Living Resources
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

CeciliaMontano
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Non-Living ResourcesCeciliaMontano
4 +2non-living resources
Noni Gilbert
4non-biological resourcesVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Non-Living Resources


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • The objective of this task, a review of available information on the role and exploitation of gas hydrates and other non-living resources, is to identify ...
  • Non-living resources include non-renewable (hydrocarbons, minerals and aggregates) and renewable (tidal, wave, wind and thermal).

    Reference: http://www.iasonnet.gr/wp/wp3/non_living.html
    Reference: http://www.emagister.com/european-master-marine-environment-...
CeciliaMontano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Snap!
2 mins
  -> Kapow! hehe :-) Thanks!

agree  Mercedes L.
9 mins
  -> Thanks! ;-)

agree  Salloz
17 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  R Lafuente
23 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :-)

agree  Laura Rodriguez
34 mins
  -> Thanks! ;-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
37 mins
  -> Merci! :-)

agree  Sinead --
56 mins
  -> Thnx! :-D

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! ;-)

agree  LadyofArcadia
9 hrs
  -> Thnx! :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-biological resources


Explanation:
2,200 Google hits

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-living resources


Explanation:

"Evaluation of the non-living resources of the continental shelf" eprints.soton.ac.uk/9424/ and further google hits.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Lafuente
21 mins
  -> Thanks Rafael.

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Monica.