KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

frente a

English translation: facing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frente a
English translation:facing
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

19:59 Jan 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / geopolitical article
Spanish term or phrase: frente a
El trazado de una posible frontera marítima (económica o de seguridad) ( frente a otros países ribereños del Mediterráneo acentúa en parte ciertos conflictos, algunos de ellos con una ya larga trayectoria histórica

Cannot work out what frente a can be in this context -opposite?
Wibblet
facing
Explanation:
lo mismo que "frente a" = "de cara a"...
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2facing
Sandra Rodriguez
3 +2compared toMiguel Cabelo
4 +1compared with
Muriel Vasconcellos
4opposite
Claudia Guiraldes
3vis-à-vis, or simply "with"Bubo Coromandus
2as opposed to
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as opposed to


Explanation:
This makes it clearer to me, although I don't feel quite sure due to e. g. punctuation issues.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compared to


Explanation:
.

Miguel Cabelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Actually, this is ungrammatical in English - see my answer for details.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vis-à-vis, or simply "with"


Explanation:
Without knowing which country the text refers to, the fact that the "frontera" is mentioned indicates that if the plan goes ahead, the country in question will have a border somewhere out at sea with other Mediterranean countries.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facing


Explanation:
lo mismo que "frente a" = "de cara a"...

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belli: Very logical in this context
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias!

agree  littleflorecita
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias florecita!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compared with


Explanation:
That's what I would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-20 06:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's worrisome that professional translators are confused about the difference between "compared with" and "compared to". Here are some explanations found on the Internet. They are also found in numerous grammar books.

FIRST EXPLANATION:

http://grammar.uoregon.edu/wordchoice.html:

compared to: to liken one thing to another type or category of things as in a metaphor. He compared playing goalie to being a drill sergeant.
compared with: to examine similarities and differences within the same type or category. We compared Big Macs with Whoppers.

Compare to - is used to liken two things or to put them in the same category. You should use "compare to" when you intend to simply assert that two things are alike.

ANOTHER EXPLANATION:

http://gmat-grammar.blogspot.com/2006/09/compare-to-vs-compa...

Use "compared to" to illustrate that two things are similar
1). The economy can be compared to a stallion charging at the gate.
2). I compare getting comments from students in class to pulling teeth.
3). She compared her work for women's rights to Susan B. Anthony's campaign for women's suffrage.

Compare with - is used to place two things side by side for the purpose of examining their similarities or differences. Use "compared with" to illustrate the differences a comparison draws
1). The American economy can be compared with the European economy to note how military history impacts future economics.
2). It would be interesting to compare Purdue with Ohio State.
3). Ann has a 3.5 GPA, compared with Jim's 2.9.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: OR, "in relation to.."
1 min
  -> Thanks, Liz!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposite


Explanation:
its like saying tracing where the curb will be, opposite a row of shops. I don't think "frente" is figurative but actual delimitation of marine waters as it exists in other Latin American countries (200 millas marinas)

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4