KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

nulos de pleno derecho

English translation: fully null and void


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nulo(s) de pleno derecho
English translation:fully null and void
Entered by: Russell Gillis

11:46 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology / Environmental
Spanish term or phrase: nulos de pleno derecho
"Serán nulos de pleno derecho todos los actos que se efectúen en contravención a lo dispuesto en la presente autorización."

This is a clause within an environmental legal document from Mexico. I know what it means, but I guess my brain is lacking creativity at this time (after looking at this document all night).

Normally I would use null/void, but neither seems to work in combination with the remainder of the phrase. My best guess is "denied full rights" or something similar.

Any ideas?
Russell Gillis
nulo de pleno derecho= fully null/void
Explanation:
Hi Russell!

Here you have some more explanation abot the term "nulo"


[testamento/votación/contrato] null and void; [voto] void
2 [persona] useless (colloq), hopeless (colloq)
3 (inexistente):
mis conocimientos del tema son nulos I know absolutely nothing about the subject
Selected response from:

xxxUna
Grading comment
Thanks a million to everyone for their answers! I liked this one because it is concise and gets around the problem of translating the two ideas separately. Thanks Una, and Cecilia for your supporting information.

Russell
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nulo de pleno derecho= fully null/voidxxxUna
5null and void
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4void in full right
Clauwolf
3just a supporting statement
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
null and void


Explanation:
Soy traductor jurado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me Russell. I answer too soon, just us usually. To make the sentence work I would write null and woid in the end and woul start: Every act...

Excuse me once again.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
void in full right


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nulo de pleno derecho= fully null/void


Explanation:
Hi Russell!

Here you have some more explanation abot the term "nulo"


[testamento/votación/contrato] null and void; [voto] void
2 [persona] useless (colloq), hopeless (colloq)
3 (inexistente):
mis conocimientos del tema son nulos I know absolutely nothing about the subject


xxxUna
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million to everyone for their answers! I liked this one because it is concise and gets around the problem of translating the two ideas separately. Thanks Una, and Cecilia for your supporting information.

Russell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I immediately thought "fully null and void"
9 mins

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
31 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Fully null and void is perfect!
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a supporting statement


Explanation:
requirements for "declaración de nulidad de pleno derecho" (Spain, but it may shed light on yr. translation):

REQUISITOS

1.- Dictamen previo y favorable del Consejo de Estado o del Órgano Consultivo de la Comunidad Autónoma si lo hubiere.
2.- Que el acto revisado sea nulo de pleno derecho por incurrir en alguno de los supuestos siguientes:
- Lesionar los derechos y libertades susceptibles de amparo constitucional.
- Haber sido dictado por órgano manifiestamente incompetente por razón de la materia o del territorio.
- Tener un contenido imposible.
- Ser constitutivo de infracción penal o haberse dictado como consecuencia de ésta.
- Haberse dictado prescindiendo total y absolutamente del procedimiento legalmente establecido o de las normas que contienen las reglas esenciales para la formación de la voluntad de los órganos colegiados.
- Tratarse de actos expresos o presuntos contrarios al ordenamiento jurídico por las que se adquieren facultades o derechos cuando se carezca de los requisitos esenciales para su adquisición.
- Encontrarse expresamente establecida su nulidad en una disposición de rango legal.
3.- Que el acto revisado haya puesto fin a la vía administrativa o no haya sido recurrido en plazo.



Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12