KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

escalas de peces

English translation: fish ladders / fishways / fish steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalas de peces
English translation:fish ladders / fishways / fish steps
Entered by: Wil Hardman

18:07 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: escalas de peces
from a Spanish materiality report into UK English:

medidas para asegurar un uso sostenible del agua que captamos, información sobre % de agua que tomamos que procede de sistemas de agua potable, medidas para asegurar una operación sostenible de los embalses (gestión de inundaciones, estudios de impacto, escalas de peces y ascensores …)
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
fish ladders
Explanation:

HTH


Sheila


Glosario de Términos en Acuicultura
Glosario de Términos en Acuicultura. escala para peces EN fish ladder FR échelle à poissons DE Fischtreppe IT scala di remonta.
thes.cindoc.csic.es/alfabetico_thes. php?thes=GLOACUI&term=escala%20para%20peces - 26k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 18:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pasos y escalas (para fauna) - corridors and staging areas ...
crossflow turbine, turbina de flujo transversal o de doble paso (Michell-. Banki). ... fish ladder, escala o escalera de peces, rampa salmonera. ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/1382135 - 43k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers, this is definately right. I've never heard of them before. I couldn't stop thinking about fish scales!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fish ladders
Sheila Hardie
5fish ladder/ fish steps / fish pass
traductorchile
3fish scales
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fish ladders


Explanation:

HTH


Sheila


Glosario de Términos en Acuicultura
Glosario de Términos en Acuicultura. escala para peces EN fish ladder FR échelle à poissons DE Fischtreppe IT scala di remonta.
thes.cindoc.csic.es/alfabetico_thes. php?thes=GLOACUI&term=escala%20para%20peces - 26k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 18:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pasos y escalas (para fauna) - corridors and staging areas ...
crossflow turbine, turbina de flujo transversal o de doble paso (Michell-. Banki). ... fish ladder, escala o escalera de peces, rampa salmonera. ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/1382135 - 43k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers, this is definately right. I've never heard of them before. I couldn't stop thinking about fish scales!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks, Michele :-)

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Cindy :-)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fish ladder/ fish steps / fish pass


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_ladder

traductorchile
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fish scales


Explanation:
maybe

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18