KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

cimiente

English translation: seed


22:27 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / biodiesel production
Spanish term or phrase: cimiente
This is from a project for the cultivation of Jatropha curcas to produce biofuel.
TIA

Su fruto es del tamaño de una nuez y contiene tres semillas de las cuales el aceite es extraído. Hasta el 50% del peso de cada cimiente puede ser aceite.
patyjs
Mexico
English translation:seed
Explanation:

Advanced Español-Inglés VOX

simiente
nombre femenino
1 seed



© SPES EDITORIAL, S.L. 2005



Babylon Spanish-English

simiente (f)
n. seed
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Of course, how silly of me not to have realized. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10seed
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1seed
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
seed


Explanation:

Advanced Español-Inglés VOX

simiente
nombre femenino
1 seed



© SPES EDITORIAL, S.L. 2005



Babylon Spanish-English

simiente (f)
n. seed

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course, how silly of me not to have realized. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: That's it. With an "s" in the original, not a "c".
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Yaotl Altan: Tal cual, excelente semana :)
12 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: evidente. :-)
43 mins
  -> Saludos desde Quito

agree  Enrique Huber
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Francisco Rocha: sí, con "s", nunca con "c"
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seed


Explanation:
Creo que la palabra es simiente, no cimiente. Es una semilla. Véase el RAE.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs