KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

plantas de reciclado y valoración

English translation: recovery and recycling plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plantas de reciclado y valoración
English translation:recovery and recycling plants
Entered by: Tatty

11:18 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Waste management
Spanish term or phrase: plantas de reciclado y valoración
In a document regarding the waste management procedure for a food manufacturer:

Envases de plástico
"...la recogida selectiva, la separación y clasificación de los residuos, el transporte y manipulación de plantas de reciclado y/o valoración, la valoración y reciclado y reutilización de envases."

Does "valoración" here mean sorting/classification of the plastic waste?
JudyK
recycling and recovery plant
Explanation:
I'm always torn between revalorisation and recovery for valoración, but I usually go for recovery.
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Thanks, Tatty, I'm going with recovery
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recycling and recovery plantTatty
4 +1recycling and (re)processing plants
Nikki Graham
4recycling and sorting plantsArcoiris
4waste management plant
Elena Robles Sanjuan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste management plant


Explanation:
I think "valoración" relates to "waste management", as much as reciclado.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recycling

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recycling and recovery plant


Explanation:
I'm always torn between revalorisation and recovery for valoración, but I usually go for recovery.


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:-AmIluI-FpIJ:constrinno...
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Tatty, I'm going with recovery

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Heather Oland
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recycling and sorting plants


Explanation:
The "valoracion" part means that the waste has to be sorted to detrmine whether 1) it can be recycled (some materials cannot be recycled) and 2) what process is needed to recycle that particular item, e.g. what type of plastic it is, white paper or coloured, etc

Arcoiris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recycling and (re)processing plants


Explanation:
I tried to find a definition or explanation for valoracion in this context, and found this:

El presente proyecto tiene como objeto la definición de una Planta de reciclado y valoración de neumáticos fuera de uso (NFU’s) en Aragón. Esta definición se realizará desde un punto de vista económico y financiero. Se realizará la construcción de una planta de tratamiento y valorización de NFU’s para posteriormente realizar la explotación del servicio. Dicha explotación comprenderá tanto la gestión adecuada del residuo como su puesta en valor para su posterior comercialización como producto de segunda generación.
http://www.recercat.cat/handle/2072/5057

This would seem to suggest that it means the waste is (re)processed so that it can be used again.

See Google for examples of this plant in English


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22recycling+and+proc...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arcoiris: reprocessing so that it can be used again is what recycling means
44 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: recycling as I understand it is gathering the materials in one place so they can be reprocessed
1 hr
  -> Thank you