KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

control de residuos y rechazos a vertedero de materiales no combustibles

English translation: checking of waste and routing of non-combustible materials to disposal site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control de residuos y rechazos a vertedero de materiales no combustibles
English translation:checking of waste and routing of non-combustible materials to disposal site
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

10:34 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environmental Impact Assessment
Spanish term or phrase: control de residuos y rechazos a vertedero de materiales no combustibles
The full sentence is:

Estas actividades son entre otras el transporte rodado de residuos sólidos urbanos, recepción, almacenamiento y combustión de residuos, producción y consumo de energía, consumo de agua de proceso, generación de energía eléctrica, depuración de gases de combustión, recogida de escorias, ocupación del suelo, almacenamiento de agua pluvial, tratamiento y reutilización de agua, funcionamiento de maquinaria, iluminación nocturna, control de residuos y rechazos a vertedero de materiales no combustibles.

I'm not sure what "rechazos a vertedero de materiales no combustibles" means - whether it is a separate concept or whether it is part of "control de residuos".
Thanks for any help.
Sarah.
Sarah Brenchley
checking of waste and routing of non-combustible materials to disposal site
Explanation:
earlier in the list of activities is "combustión de residuos", therefore it seems that combustible waste is incinerated, but that the non-combustible waste is disposed of at a disposal site.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks for that - it was exactly what I needed and I particularly like the word "routing".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4checking of waste and routing of non-combustible materials to disposal siteBubo Coromandus
3waste control and dispatch of rejected fire resistant materials to the waste dumping ground.
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
checking of waste and routing of non-combustible materials to disposal site


Explanation:
earlier in the list of activities is "combustión de residuos", therefore it seems that combustible waste is incinerated, but that the non-combustible waste is disposed of at a disposal site.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thanks for that - it was exactly what I needed and I particularly like the word "routing".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
11 mins
  -> muchas gracias Rocío, ¡feliz domingo! :-) Deborah

agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> muchas gracias ángel, ¡feliz domingo! :-) Deborah

agree  Sandra Constantino: it is a separate concept
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sandra por la precisión, y ¡feliz domingo! :-) Deborah

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: , too.//yo también, sólo que mientras se hace la comida me doy un saltito al ordenador:-)
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Óscar, espero estés disfrutando tu domingo con la familia, ¡yo sí! Un abrazo para todos :-) Deborah

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste control and dispatch of rejected fire resistant materials to the waste dumping ground.


Explanation:
I think it is a separate concept.

You could use either "fire resistant" or "non-combustible".

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4