KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

aguas servidas

English translation: waste water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguas servidas
English translation:waste water
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

13:08 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: aguas servidas
How would this be said in English? Sewer, contaminated water, etc.?
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
waste water
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
This is the one that most covers the term I'm looking for. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4waste water
Sergio Gaymer
5 +2sewage
pdrevniak
4sewage
Ximena Correa
4Blackwater (waste)Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
waste water


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
This is the one that most covers the term I'm looking for. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
9 mins
  -> Mercy CherryPie

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
11 mins
  -> Danke schön Veronika

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sheia

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: One word.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Muriel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewage


Explanation:
sewage
s. aguas residuales, aguas negras; alcantarillado

Ximena Correa
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blackwater (waste)


Explanation:
A las aguas negras también se les llama aguas servidas, aguas residuales, aguas fecales, o aguas cloacales


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackwater_%28waste%29
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aguas_negras
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sewage


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Engineers' Dictionary de Louis Robb se dice sewage.
Lo mismo aparece en:
www.mercantil.com/rc/port_select_companies
ivaa.de/es/sewage/

Espero te sirva,
Patricia


    Reference: http://oldcchc.cchc.cl
    Reference: http://ivaa.de/es/sewage/
pdrevniak
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth
47 mins

agree  xxxeloso
9 hrs