KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

MM €

English translation: millions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MM €
English translation:millions
Entered by: xxxPiniwiny

10:18 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: MM €
Entidad colaboradora seguimiento y evaluación de las subvenciones a municipios (7 MM €)
xxxPiniwiny
millions
Explanation:
I do believe this is millions. At least in financial statements that I've done in Europe MM means millions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-30 10:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MM NotationIn finance, MM is used to denote millions, so USD 3.5MM denotes 3500000 US dollars. Less common is the notation M for thousands or MMM for billions.
www.riskglossary.com/articles/mm.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6millions
Ronnie McKee
5€m / EURm (millones de euros, en el Reino Unido)
Rosie Shaddock
4billion €xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billion €


Explanation:
this is the new Eurospeak version

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: Billion or Milliard?
14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
millions


Explanation:
I do believe this is millions. At least in financial statements that I've done in Europe MM means millions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-30 10:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MM NotationIn finance, MM is used to denote millions, so USD 3.5MM denotes 3500000 US dollars. Less common is the notation M for thousands or MMM for billions.
www.riskglossary.com/articles/mm.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I agree. I think the M is doubled as letters are in: FF.CC or EE.UU, etc.
7 mins
  -> Yes, I think in Spanish to English you are right -RRHH too

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: usually M = million
9 mins
  -> I only see MM in my european Spanish to English docs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: In the context, I think 7 million is a likely amount for grants to municipalities; Laura can confirm this by looking at the rest of the context
28 mins
  -> thaks

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  franglish: but million in the singular
2 hrs
  -> thanks, and yes we would sy 25 million

agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 day1 hr

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
€m / EURm (millones de euros, en el Reino Unido)


Explanation:
En reportes financieros del Reino Unido se estila así (trabajo en la banca de inversión):

"€m", "EURm" - millones de euros
"€000's", "EUR000's" - miles de euros
"€bn", "EURbn" - billones de euros

https://www.e-bookbuilding.com/public/documents/eMTN eBB Q3-...

"Volume (€m eqv. at Issue)" "Average Transaction Size (€m)"- pág. 3 y siguientes.

http://www.euro.gov.uk/toolkit_03.asp

"You may prefer to use EUR to signify euro amounts rather than the euro symbol (€) since it is not always recognised by some computers or printers."

Espero te sirva. ¡Saludos! ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-31 12:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I replied in Spanish… Reflex reaction! XD


    Reference: http://https://www.e-bookbuilding.com/public/documents/eMTN%...
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish