KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

traducción

English translation: conversion, interpretation, transformation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traducción
English translation:conversion, interpretation, transformation
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:21 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: traducción
La ***traducción*** del valor de la naturaleza en patrones de mercado es algo en lo que todavía queda mucho por hacer, por ejemplo en términos de denominaciones de origen y marcas de calidad asociadas a productos naturales..

This is from a text on climate change and biodiversity written by someone in Spain.

I am not sure of the best translation of 'traducción' here - I am trying to decide between a couple of options at the moment.

Any ideas would be gratefully received!

Many thanks in advance,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
conversion, interpretation, transformation
Explanation:
traducir.
(Del lat. traducĕre, hacer pasar de un lugar a otro).
1. tr. Expresar en una lengua lo que está escrito o se ha expresado antes en otra.
2. tr. Convertir, mudar, trocar.
3. tr. Explicar, interpretar.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-05 11:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción del valor de la naturaleza en patrones de mercado es algo en lo que todavía queda mucho por hacer, por ejemplo en términos de... = In order to transform nature's value into market patterns is something where there is yet much to do, for instance, in terms of...
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the answers and comments - in the end I went with 'conversion' - it's what I had in mind and it was good to have it confirmed. I think it suits my context best.

Thanks again!


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9conversion, interpretation, transformation
Fabio Descalzi
4 +5translation
Edward Tully
4transformation/ Expressing
María T. Vargas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformation/ Expressing


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
conversion, interpretation, transformation


Explanation:
traducir.
(Del lat. traducĕre, hacer pasar de un lugar a otro).
1. tr. Expresar en una lengua lo que está escrito o se ha expresado antes en otra.
2. tr. Convertir, mudar, trocar.
3. tr. Explicar, interpretar.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-05 11:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción del valor de la naturaleza en patrones de mercado es algo en lo que todavía queda mucho por hacer, por ejemplo en términos de... = In order to transform nature's value into market patterns is something where there is yet much to do, for instance, in terms of...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the answers and comments - in the end I went with 'conversion' - it's what I had in mind and it was good to have it confirmed. I think it suits my context best.

Thanks again!


Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
20 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
55 mins

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston: You got it!
3 hrs

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: yes
7 hrs

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
11 hrs

agree  Sandra Constantino: conversion
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
translation


Explanation:
my take!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-05 11:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"transferral" is another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-05 11:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"There is still much to do in order to transfer/translate the value of nature into market patterns.."

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: translating or to translate. I also think so. That is what the text says!
2 hrs
  -> thank you Heidi! ;-)

agree  mikellys
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> thank you Deborah! Have a good Saturday! ;-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or simply: "Translating the value of nature into market patterns is still/remains a challenge (or whatever - but starting with "translating")
5 hrs
  -> Ah good idea, thank you Muriel! ;-)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days3 hrs
  -> thank you Cecilia! ;-)