KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

quiebra

English translation: breakdown/collapse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiebra
English translation:breakdown/collapse
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:49 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: quiebra
Somos conscientes de que las respuestas que demos a las ***quiebras de la seguridad ambiental*** afectarán a la paz y la seguridad, no sólo de nuestro país o región, sino de todo el planeta.

I cannot decide on the best way to translate 'quiebras' in this context.

Many thanks in advance for any ideas!!!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
breakdown/collapse
Explanation:
couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-05 14:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prefer "breakdown" with "in"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-05 15:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"collapse" is too strong in retro ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the answers and comments. In the end I went with 'breakdown' - it's what I was thinking of using and it was good to have it confirmed. Thanks again!


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6breakdown/collapse
David Hollywood
3 +4breach
Kate Major
3 +1threats
anelape
4tearsMónica Sauza
3disruption
Sandra Constantino
2failure
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tears


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
breakdown/collapse


Explanation:
couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-05 14:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prefer "breakdown" with "in"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-05 15:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"collapse" is too strong in retro ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the answers and comments. In the end I went with 'breakdown' - it's what I was thinking of using and it was good to have it confirmed. Thanks again!


Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Agree, I like breakdown too.
7 mins
  -> thanks teju :)

agree  Kate Major: "breakdown" might also work in this context. Don't see why not. I agree "collapse" may or may not work here, depending. :)
12 mins
  -> thanks Kate and "collapse" is a bridge too far I think :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: breakdown sounds good
2 hrs
  -> thanks Claudia :)

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Breakdown in my opinion
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rosa :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM :)

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> thanks Nitin :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
failure


Explanation:
...it could be what they mean, in this context.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breach


Explanation:
I'm wondering if you couldn't use 'breaches' here... A suggestion. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-05 15:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Connecticut Fund for the Environment: In the News - DEP 3-31 NH ...- [ Traducir esta página ]... of a mechanism for accountability and transparency would ensure that the DEP can take a lead role in responding to breaches in environmental security. ...
www.cfenv.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Political Economy of NATO: Past, Present, and Into the 21st ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Todd Sandler, Keith Hartley - 1999 - Business & Economics - 292 páginas
Treaties and diplomatic efforts are clearly the first means for dealing with breaches in environmental security arising from transnational pollutants. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0521638801...

[PDF] DIRECTOR OF PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT II (ENVIRONMENTAL SECURITY)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
May direct and participates in the performance of criminal investigations relating to. breaches of environmental security; ...
www.westchestergov.com/HR/jobspecs/cjs/county/D/DIRECTOROFP... - Páginas similares

OCRed documentfor breaches of environmental security. Advances in electronic instrumentation. for sensing, signaling, control, and. integration hold many implications for ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel4/595/13398/00613958.pdf?arnumber=613958 - Páginas similares

GIS Development: October 2005: Civil Maritime Surveillance for ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Environmental crimes and environmental emergencies or catastrophes are increasingly being recognized as breaches of environmental security. ...
www.gisdevelopment.net/magazine/years/2005/oct/dismgmt_mark... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

BBC NEWS | South Asia | Indian MP's breaches of security- [ Traducir esta página ]1 Oct 2005 ... An MP reportedly uses a hologram of an underwear brand to bypass security at the Indian parliament.
news.bbc.co.uk/go/rss/-/2/hi/south_asia/4300524.stm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pentagon IG Report on Allegations of Breaches of Security by Dr ...- [ Traducir esta página ]DoD Office of the Inspector General, August 28, 2000.
fas.org/sgp/othergov/ig_deutch.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Security SolutionsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
VeriSign offers a suite of services to support enterprises in preventing breaches of security. systems covered by the California Security Breach Notice Act ...
www.verisign.com/static/005566.pdf - Páginas similares

UWide Policy - Reporting and Notifying Individuals of Security ...- [ Traducir esta página ]All known or suspected breaches of security must be reported to the CIO, to enable the CIO to determine ... Q: What are examples of breaches of security? ...
www.policy.umn.edu/groups/ppd/documents/policy/SecurityBrea... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Breaches of Security at Federal Agencies and Airports- [ Traducir esta página ]And while I commend you, Mr. Chairman, for the investigative work you have caused to happen to highlight some of the specific breaches of security that has ...
commdocs.house.gov/committees/judiciary/hju65870.000/hju65870_0.htm - 97k - En caché - Páginas similares

Breaches of Security - International Journal of Intelligence and ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Breaches of Security. A Review of: "Bill Gertz: Enemies: How America's Foes Steal Our Vital Secrets—And How We Let It Happen. Crown Forum, New York, 2006, ...
www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~content=a781330631~db=all... - Páginas similares

I would definitely use "breaches OF", rather than "in", which appears in a few places.

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds good Kate :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks very much David :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: 'breaches'
8 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Sandra :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, breaches in the sense of careless actions
36 mins
  -> Yep, that's what I thought, maybe violations of the guidelines for the way things should be done. :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threats


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Roberto en cuanto al significado de "Breaches" en el contexto. Pensé en "threats". Tal vez te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 16:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said Robert. (Sorry).

anelape
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disruption


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish