KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

parque vehicular

English translation: vehicle fleet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parque vehicular
English translation:vehicle fleet
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

19:36 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: parque vehicular
Hola, ¿podrías ayudarme con este término pues no encuentro la traducción en google ni en otros diccionarios?

Más del 10% del parque vehicular y maquinaria con mantenimiento inadecuado, verificando en la bitácora el mantenimiento periódico de acuerdo con lo indicado por el fabricante.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
vehicle fleet
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13vehicle fleet
Henry Hinds
4 +8vehicle fleetxxxjacana54
5vehículos que transitan en un determinado lugar
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehículos que transitan en un determinado lugar


Explanation:
el número de vehículos en movimiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-05 19:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary,
eso es lo que significa el término, sin embargo, la frase que has dado de contexto o está mal escrita o trunca, porque no le encuentro sentido

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
vehicle fleet


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: El tuyo apareció antes :-)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  xxxsavaria
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Gábor.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Ana Cizmich
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Enrique Huber
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patrice.

agree  sarahca
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sarah.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Silvina Morelli
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Robert Mota
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Steven Huddleston
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Steve.

agree  Carol Gullidge
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vehicle fleet


Explanation:
ver: IATE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-05 19:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fleet_vehicle
Fleet vehicles are groups of automobiles with a single owner, typically a company or corporation, rather than an individual or family. Typical examples are the vehicles owned by a car rental company, the vehicles owned by a utility company, public buses, and the vehicles owned by a security or police department.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-05 19:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.greencarcongress.com/2008/06/report-projects.html

Report Projects 4% Shrinkage of US Vehicle Fleet in Face of $7/Gallon Gas by 2012
26 June 2008

CIBC’s Rubin projects a decrease in the US vehicle fleet of 10 million by 2012 as scrappage overtakes new sales. Click to enlarge.
CIBC World Markets Managing Director/Chief Economist and Chief Strategist Jeff Rubin is projecting a shrinkage in the US vehicle fleet of 10 million vehicles in light of projected $7/gallon gasoline by 2012. A decline on that order would represent approximately a 4% reduction in the overall fleet—the largest such adjustment yet.


xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia, saludos.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patrice, saludos.

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margaret, saludos.

agree  Cristina intern
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristina, saludos

agree  Daltry Gárate
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daltry

agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah, que tengas un lindo domingo!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I vote for the answer with a good explanation.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel, that's very kind of you.

agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Franglish