KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Que mediante....Que en relación....Que respecto a

English translation: no that or first(ly), etc. or 1. etc.


08:59 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Emission of pollutants
Spanish term or phrase: Que mediante....Que en relación....Que respecto a
These appear at the beginning of various paragraphs. What is the best way to translate these? Please bear in mind the first sentence.

En relación con el asunto de referencia, cabe informar lo siguiente:

Que mediante Resolución de 28 de abril de 1008,...


Que en relación con la emisión de contaminantes a la atmósfera y al agua,.....

Que respecto a las emisiones referentes a las baterías..

Que existen planes y programas de mejora de la calidad de aire...


Que de los datos de Inmisión de PM10 registrados en la estación automática....

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:no that or first(ly), etc. or 1. etc.
Explanation:
I don't think it would sound good in English to have all those sentences starting with that. If they were bullet points (but they are not, right?) then I would incorporate that into the "cabe informar lo siguiente" sentence, so here i would be inclined to leave put that altogether and just use: in connection with, etc., etc.

Or you could put first(ly), second(ly), third(ly), etc. if you wanted to highlight where these points begin in the text (is it very wordy?)

Or, if the style of the text lends itself to this, 1., 2., 3., etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-07 09:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry leave out, not put

I am in a hurry

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!

I numbered the paragraphs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3That by means of/by virtue of... That with regard to....That regarding
María T. Vargas
4 +1no that or first(ly), etc. or 1. etc.
Nikki Graham
4By ... According ... Regarding ... Relative to ... In terms of ... As established by
Barbara Thomas
4That by means of...That in connection with...That regarding...
Edward Tully


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That by means of...That in connection with...That regarding...


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 09:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know the final one may be repeating the "en relación con", but you could use "concerning" for that part!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no that or first(ly), etc. or 1. etc.


Explanation:
I don't think it would sound good in English to have all those sentences starting with that. If they were bullet points (but they are not, right?) then I would incorporate that into the "cabe informar lo siguiente" sentence, so here i would be inclined to leave put that altogether and just use: in connection with, etc., etc.

Or you could put first(ly), second(ly), third(ly), etc. if you wanted to highlight where these points begin in the text (is it very wordy?)

Or, if the style of the text lends itself to this, 1., 2., 3., etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-07 09:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry leave out, not put

I am in a hurry

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you!

I numbered the paragraphs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: I am not a native speaker, but I have seen what you suggest in many books.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That by means of/by virtue of... That with regard to....That regarding


Explanation:
Another option. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
44 mins

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By ... According ... Regarding ... Relative to ... In terms of ... As established by


Explanation:
You'll find that your translation may be more comprehensible if you try to dispense with these phrases occasionally:

En relación con el asunto de referencia, cabe informar lo siguiente:

We report / It can be reported with relation to the topic cited ...

Que mediante Resolución de 28 de abril de 1008,...
Resolution ... establishes ...

Que en relación con la emisión de contaminantes a la atmósfera y al agua,.....
.... , as governed by air and water pollutant emissions regulations, ...

Que respecto a las emisiones referentes a las baterías..
Established battery emissions are ...

Que existen planes y programas de mejora de la calidad de aire...
Air quality improvement plants and programs ...

Que de los datos de Inmisión de PM10 registrados en la estación automática....
PM10 ¿emission? data recorded at ...., so/consequently



Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8